Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SDRLSLF2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Compared to others, are deeply religious people more selfish or more unselfish? (SDRELSLF2)
  1) Very much more selfish
  2) Somewhat more selfish
  3) Equally
  4) Somewhat more unselfish
  5) Very much more unselfish

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very much more selfish 232 8.2% 8.2%
Somewhat more selfish 443 15.7% 23.9%
Equally 125 4.4% 28.3%
Somewhat more unselfish 1253 44.3% 72.6%
Very much more unselfish 776 27.4% 100%
Missing 297
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Very much more selfish 8.4%
51
7.6%
33
8.1%
55
10.3%
47
5.6%
18
6.8%
20
8.0%
224
Somewhat more selfish 16.8%
102
17.7%
77
16.7%
113
14.4%
66
14.9%
48
11.3%
33
15.7%
439
Equally 3.0%
18
4.6%
20
5.0%
34
4.6%
21
2.8%
9
7.2%
21
4.4%
123
Somewhat more unselfish 50.3%
305
44.3%
193
41.3%
279
43.2%
198
42.1%
136
43.2%
126
44.3%
1237
Very much more unselfish 21.5%
130
25.9%
113
28.8%
195
27.5%
126
34.7%
112
31.5%
92
27.5%
768
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
436
100.0%
676
100.0%
458
100.0%
323
100.0%
292

2791


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Very much more selfish 6.9%
137
10.7%
35
7.1%
3
50.0%
4
6.9%
4
10.3%
33
7.9%
216
Somewhat more selfish 15.9%
315
10.1%
33
16.7%
7
25.0%
2
25.9%
15
14.7%
47
15.3%
419
Equally 4.1%
82
4.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
3
7.8%
25
4.5%
123
Somewhat more unselfish 45.3%
898
45.1%
148
52.4%
22
25.0%
2
25.9%
15
44.7%
143
44.9%
1228
Very much more unselfish 27.7%
549
30.2%
99
23.8%
10
0.0%
0
36.2%
21
22.5%
72
27.4%
751
TOTAL 100.0%
1981
100.0%
328
100.0%
42
100.0%
8
100.0%
58
100.0%
320

2737


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Very much more selfish 11.7%
51
6.8%
63
11.5%
10
8.1%
55
6.8%
27
7.0%
20
8.0%
226
Somewhat more selfish 14.0%
61
14.9%
138
9.2%
8
15.3%
104
17.2%
68
21.6%
62
15.7%
441
Equally 8.0%
35
2.6%
24
4.6%
4
4.1%
28
4.0%
16
5.9%
17
4.4%
124
Somewhat more unselfish 37.9%
165
45.6%
423
44.8%
39
44.4%
301
46.2%
183
47.7%
137
44.4%
1248
Very much more unselfish 28.3%
123
30.1%
279
29.9%
26
28.0%
190
25.8%
102
17.8%
51
27.4%
771
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
927
100.0%
87
100.0%
678
100.0%
396
100.0%
287

2810


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Very much more selfish 10.8%
59
6.9%
44
6.7%
70
9.7%
59
8.2%
232
Somewhat more selfish 17.8%
97
15.3%
97
13.9%
145
17.3%
105
15.7%
444
Equally 5.3%
29
3.2%
20
4.4%
46
4.8%
29
4.4%
124
Somewhat more unselfish 45.4%
247
46.7%
296
42.3%
442
44.1%
268
44.3%
1253
Very much more unselfish 20.6%
112
27.9%
177
32.7%
341
24.2%
147
27.5%
777
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
634
100.0%
1044
100.0%
608

2830


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Very much more selfish 14.3%
64
6.2%
41
7.5%
30
4.9%
43
9.2%
23
13.6%
25
8.0%
226
Somewhat more selfish 25.8%
115
14.5%
95
16.5%
66
12.2%
106
9.6%
24
19.0%
35
15.7%
441
Equally 5.6%
25
4.6%
30
3.0%
12
4.1%
36
5.2%
13
4.9%
9
4.5%
125
Somewhat more unselfish 41.9%
187
49.6%
326
47.3%
189
41.1%
358
45.4%
114
38.6%
71
44.3%
1245
Very much more unselfish 12.3%
55
25.1%
165
25.8%
103
37.6%
327
30.7%
77
23.9%
44
27.5%
771
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
657
100.0%
400
100.0%
870
100.0%
251
100.0%
184

2808


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very much more selfish 9.4%
128
7.1%
104
8.2%
232
Somewhat more selfish 16.6%
226
14.8%
217
15.7%
443
Equally 3.5%
48
5.2%
77
4.4%
125
Somewhat more unselfish 44.8%
609
43.8%
644
44.3%
1253
Very much more unselfish 25.7%
349
29.1%
427
27.4%
776
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
1469

2829


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Very much more selfish 6.2%
25
5.1%
32
10.0%
21
10.3%
30
8.3%
37
9.0%
47
7.7%
192
Somewhat more selfish 8.2%
33
14.8%
92
21.8%
46
20.0%
58
15.8%
71
17.8%
93
15.7%
393
Equally 2.0%
8
3.0%
19
7.1%
15
3.8%
11
4.9%
22
5.9%
31
4.2%
106
Somewhat more unselfish 40.5%
163
49.4%
308
43.6%
92
46.9%
136
50.4%
226
38.6%
202
45.1%
1127
Very much more unselfish 43.0%
173
27.6%
172
17.5%
37
19.0%
55
20.5%
92
28.7%
150
27.2%
679
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
623
100.0%
211
100.0%
290
100.0%
448
100.0%
523

2497



Bookmark and Share