Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SDRLTOL2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Compared to others, are deeply religious people more tolerant or more intolerant? (SDRELTOL2)
  1) Very much more tolerant
  2) Somewhat more tolerant
  3) Equally
  4) Somewhat more intolerant
  5) Very much more intolerant

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very much more tolerant 613 21.3% 21.3%
Somewhat more tolerant 867 30.2% 51.5%
Equally 100 3.5% 55%
Somewhat more intolerant 734 25.6% 80.6%
Very much more intolerant 558 19.4% 100%
Missing 234
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Very much more tolerant 17.6%
108
16.8%
74
23.1%
160
23.5%
109
25.0%
82
23.1%
69
21.2%
602
Somewhat more tolerant 32.0%
196
27.4%
121
29.6%
205
29.8%
138
29.6%
97
32.4%
97
30.1%
854
Equally 2.9%
18
2.0%
9
4.2%
29
2.8%
13
3.4%
11
6.4%
19
3.5%
99
Somewhat more intolerant 27.0%
165
34.7%
153
22.3%
154
24.6%
114
22.0%
72
23.4%
70
25.7%
728
Very much more intolerant 20.4%
125
19.0%
84
20.8%
144
19.2%
89
20.1%
66
14.7%
44
19.5%
552
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
441
100.0%
692
100.0%
463
100.0%
328
100.0%
299

2835


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Very much more tolerant 19.9%
401
28.1%
93
15.8%
6
18.2%
2
18.0%
11
23.2%
74
21.1%
587
Somewhat more tolerant 28.1%
567
37.2%
123
31.6%
12
0.0%
0
31.1%
19
37.9%
121
30.3%
842
Equally 3.2%
64
3.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
6.9%
22
3.5%
97
Somewhat more intolerant 27.8%
562
16.6%
55
39.5%
15
36.4%
4
21.3%
13
19.7%
63
25.6%
712
Very much more intolerant 21.1%
425
15.1%
50
13.2%
5
45.5%
5
27.9%
17
12.2%
39
19.5%
541
TOTAL 100.0%
2019
100.0%
331
100.0%
38
100.0%
11
100.0%
61
100.0%
319

2779


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Very much more tolerant 25.7%
108
26.5%
246
23.3%
21
20.8%
144
15.2%
63
8.6%
26
21.3%
608
Somewhat more tolerant 34.9%
147
34.9%
324
31.1%
28
28.2%
195
25.1%
104
20.4%
62
30.2%
860
Equally 5.0%
21
2.3%
21
4.4%
4
3.0%
21
4.6%
19
4.3%
13
3.5%
99
Somewhat more intolerant 20.4%
86
21.3%
198
28.9%
26
24.9%
172
31.9%
132
37.8%
115
25.6%
729
Very much more intolerant 14.0%
59
15.1%
140
12.2%
11
23.1%
160
23.2%
96
28.9%
88
19.4%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
929
100.0%
90
100.0%
692
100.0%
414
100.0%
304

2850


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Very much more tolerant 17.6%
97
20.3%
132
25.9%
269
18.4%
116
21.4%
614
Somewhat more tolerant 26.6%
147
34.9%
227
29.6%
308
29.4%
185
30.2%
867
Equally 4.2%
23
3.1%
20
3.4%
35
3.3%
21
3.4%
99
Somewhat more intolerant 30.3%
167
25.1%
163
21.3%
222
28.9%
182
25.6%
734
Very much more intolerant 21.4%
118
16.6%
108
19.8%
206
20.0%
126
19.4%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
650
100.0%
1040
100.0%
630

2872


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Very much more tolerant 10.1%
48
20.0%
131
19.9%
81
29.0%
251
26.4%
67
15.7%
30
21.3%
608
Somewhat more tolerant 21.0%
100
35.5%
233
31.0%
126
30.9%
267
38.6%
98
20.4%
39
30.3%
863
Equally 3.6%
17
3.2%
21
2.9%
12
3.2%
28
3.9%
10
5.8%
11
3.5%
99
Somewhat more intolerant 30.8%
147
25.3%
166
27.3%
111
23.1%
200
16.5%
42
33.0%
63
25.6%
729
Very much more intolerant 34.6%
165
16.0%
105
18.9%
77
13.8%
119
14.6%
37
25.1%
48
19.3%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
656
100.0%
407
100.0%
865
100.0%
254
100.0%
191

2850


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very much more tolerant 18.8%
260
23.8%
353
21.3%
613
Somewhat more tolerant 31.3%
434
29.1%
433
30.2%
867
Equally 3.0%
42
3.9%
58
3.5%
100
Somewhat more intolerant 25.5%
354
25.6%
380
25.6%
734
Very much more intolerant 21.4%
296
17.6%
262
19.4%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
1386
100.0%
1486

2872


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Very much more tolerant 27.9%
109
20.5%
129
15.3%
32
13.1%
39
19.3%
89
25.2%
136
21.1%
534
Somewhat more tolerant 30.7%
120
34.2%
215
27.8%
58
25.2%
75
29.3%
135
25.4%
137
29.3%
740
Equally 2.8%
11
1.4%
9
6.7%
14
3.0%
9
3.3%
15
4.1%
22
3.2%
80
Somewhat more intolerant 26.1%
102
26.8%
168
25.4%
53
33.2%
99
28.0%
129
20.6%
111
26.2%
662
Very much more intolerant 12.5%
49
17.0%
107
24.9%
52
25.5%
76
20.0%
92
24.8%
134
20.2%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
628
100.0%
209
100.0%
298
100.0%
460
100.0%
540

2526



Bookmark and Share