Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SDSECLB2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Compared to others, are non-religious people more liberal or more conservative? (SDSECLIB2)
  1) Very much more liberal
  2) Somewhat more liberal
  3) Equally
  4) Somewhat more conservative
  5) Very much more conservative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very much more liberal 767 28% 28%
Somewhat more liberal 1264 46.2% 74.2%
Equally 85 3.1% 77.3%
Somewhat more conservative 461 16.8% 94.1%
Very much more conservative 160 5.8% 99.9%
Missing 389
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Very much more liberal 24.4%
147
37.0%
160
28.2%
187
25.1%
112
27.2%
82
27.7%
70
28.1%
758
Somewhat more liberal 45.8%
276
46.5%
201
46.2%
306
48.4%
216
46.5%
140
46.2%
117
46.6%
1256
Equally 1.7%
10
3.0%
13
2.0%
13
3.8%
17
4.3%
13
5.1%
13
2.9%
79
Somewhat more conservative 20.9%
126
10.0%
43
18.0%
119
16.8%
75
15.6%
47
15.0%
38
16.6%
448
Very much more conservative 7.1%
43
3.5%
15
5.6%
37
5.8%
26
6.3%
19
5.9%
15
5.7%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
432
100.0%
662
100.0%
446
100.0%
301
100.0%
253

2696


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Very much more liberal 26.8%
510
25.7%
78
25.0%
11
36.4%
4
35.0%
21
33.2%
108
27.6%
732
Somewhat more liberal 51.7%
985
34.2%
104
59.1%
26
27.3%
3
30.0%
18
30.8%
100
46.7%
1236
Equally 3.2%
60
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
3
3.1%
10
3.1%
81
Somewhat more conservative 14.6%
278
24.7%
75
11.4%
5
9.1%
1
23.3%
14
22.5%
73
16.8%
446
Very much more conservative 3.7%
71
12.8%
39
4.5%
2
27.3%
3
6.7%
4
10.5%
34
5.8%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
1904
100.0%
304
100.0%
44
100.0%
11
100.0%
60
100.0%
325

2648


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Very much more liberal 24.7%
102
25.2%
219
31.8%
27
30.7%
202
32.5%
129
28.2%
83
28.0%
762
Somewhat more liberal 29.8%
123
43.9%
382
41.2%
35
49.0%
323
54.2%
215
61.9%
182
46.4%
1260
Equally 2.2%
9
2.0%
17
5.9%
5
3.9%
26
5.0%
20
2.4%
7
3.1%
84
Somewhat more conservative 31.7%
131
20.7%
180
14.1%
12
13.7%
90
6.5%
26
5.1%
15
16.7%
454
Very much more conservative 11.6%
48
8.3%
72
7.1%
6
2.7%
18
1.8%
7
2.4%
7
5.8%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
870
100.0%
85
100.0%
659
100.0%
397
100.0%
294

2718


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Very much more liberal 25.0%
130
26.3%
159
28.5%
284
31.6%
194
28.0%
767
Somewhat more liberal 47.8%
249
48.9%
296
44.6%
444
44.7%
274
46.2%
1263
Equally 3.3%
17
2.8%
17
2.8%
28
3.8%
23
3.1%
85
Somewhat more conservative 18.8%
98
17.7%
107
17.2%
171
13.7%
84
16.8%
460
Very much more conservative 5.2%
27
4.3%
26
6.9%
69
6.2%
38
5.9%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
605
100.0%
996
100.0%
613

2735


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Very much more liberal 25.2%
118
25.7%
163
24.1%
90
32.8%
271
24.5%
56
31.6%
59
27.9%
757
Somewhat more liberal 49.1%
230
45.3%
287
52.4%
196
45.3%
374
36.2%
83
47.1%
88
46.3%
1258
Equally 3.4%
16
2.4%
15
4.5%
17
2.8%
23
3.5%
8
3.7%
7
3.2%
86
Somewhat more conservative 16.2%
76
20.0%
127
15.2%
57
14.3%
118
24.9%
57
12.8%
24
16.9%
459
Very much more conservative 6.0%
28
6.6%
42
3.7%
14
4.8%
40
10.9%
25
4.8%
9
5.8%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
634
100.0%
374
100.0%
826
100.0%
229
100.0%
187

2718


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very much more liberal 29.3%
392
26.8%
375
28.0%
767
Somewhat more liberal 42.9%
574
49.2%
689
46.2%
1263
Equally 3.7%
49
2.6%
36
3.1%
85
Somewhat more conservative 18.3%
245
15.4%
216
16.8%
461
Very much more conservative 5.8%
77
5.9%
83
5.8%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
1337
100.0%
1399

2736


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Very much more liberal 42.2%
163
25.9%
157
20.9%
42
22.0%
63
23.7%
103
29.4%
146
28.0%
674
Somewhat more liberal 42.5%
164
49.3%
299
46.8%
94
51.7%
148
50.8%
221
40.1%
199
46.7%
1125
Equally 2.6%
10
2.6%
16
5.0%
10
2.1%
6
2.1%
9
4.6%
23
3.1%
74
Somewhat more conservative 7.5%
29
18.3%
111
18.9%
38
18.5%
53
17.5%
76
17.9%
89
16.4%
396
Very much more conservative 5.2%
20
3.8%
23
8.5%
17
5.6%
16
6.0%
26
7.9%
39
5.9%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
606
100.0%
201
100.0%
286
100.0%
435
100.0%
496

2410



Bookmark and Share