Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BASN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

3-4e. Thinking now about these close friends--are any of them . . . Asian?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2390 81.5% 81.5%
Yes 525 17.9% 99.4%
Don't know/No opinion 14 .5% 99.9%
No answer/Refused 3 .1% 100%
Missing 148
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 79.3%
491
83.4%
373
84.4%
581
81.6%
386
79.4%
274
79.4%
250
81.6%
2355
Yes 20.2%
125
16.1%
72
15.0%
103
17.8%
84
19.7%
68
20.0%
63
17.8%
515
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
14
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
447
100.0%
688
100.0%
473
100.0%
345
100.0%
315

2887


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 82.5%
1730
89.5%
290
3.9%
2
71.4%
5
69.6%
39
85.7%
252
82.0%
2318
Yes 17.0%
356
10.5%
34
96.1%
49
28.6%
2
28.6%
16
13.3%
39
17.5%
496
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.0%
3
0.5%
13
No answer/Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2096
100.0%
324
100.0%
51
100.0%
7
100.0%
56
100.0%
294

2828


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 87.5%
356
87.5%
809
81.5%
75
80.1%
580
76.0%
326
67.4%
221
81.5%
2367
Yes 10.6%
43
12.3%
114
18.5%
17
19.2%
139
23.5%
101
32.6%
107
17.9%
521
Don't know/No opinion 2.0%
8
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
925
100.0%
92
100.0%
724
100.0%
429
100.0%
328

2905


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 83.5%
476
86.5%
577
83.1%
868
72.4%
470
81.6%
2391
Yes 16.1%
92
12.7%
85
16.3%
170
27.3%
177
17.9%
524
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.6%
6
0.3%
2
0.4%
13
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
667
100.0%
1045
100.0%
649

2931


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 75.8%
363
83.7%
564
85.4%
357
82.8%
728
90.3%
224
66.5%
137
81.7%
2373
Yes 23.6%
113
15.4%
104
14.1%
59
16.7%
147
9.7%
24
33.0%
68
17.7%
515
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
3
0.9%
6
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
674
100.0%
418
100.0%
879
100.0%
248
100.0%
206

2904


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 79.9%
1137
83.0%
1254
81.5%
2391
Yes 19.3%
274
16.6%
251
17.9%
525
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
10
0.3%
4
0.5%
14
No answer/Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1423
100.0%
1510

2933


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 80.4%
333
83.4%
528
82.1%
188
78.6%
246
80.1%
367
83.5%
462
81.7%
2124
Yes 19.6%
81
16.3%
103
17.0%
39
19.8%
62
19.4%
89
16.1%
89
17.8%
463
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.9%
2
1.3%
4
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
12
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
633
100.0%
229
100.0%
313
100.0%
458
100.0%
553

2600



Bookmark and Share