Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WKRELIG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

S-2C. We're interested in how people spend their time. In the last seven days did you do the following? How about attend religious services?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1756 56.5% 56.5%
Yes 1351 43.5% 100%
Don't know/No opinion 1 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 67.3%
449
58.2%
273
60.1%
440
58.1%
288
47.5%
172
34.5%
113
56.8%
1735
Yes 32.7%
218
41.8%
196
39.9%
292
41.9%
208
52.5%
190
65.2%
214
43.2%
1318
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
732
100.0%
496
100.0%
362
100.0%
328

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 58.1%
1245
40.7%
140
74.0%
37
81.8%
9
71.0%
44
57.1%
221
56.6%
1696
Yes 41.9%
898
59.3%
204
26.0%
13
18.2%
2
29.0%
18
42.6%
165
43.4%
1300
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
11
100.0%
62
100.0%
387

2997


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 63.6%
307
56.0%
549
53.1%
51
55.8%
414
52.5%
231
56.9%
189
56.7%
1741
Yes 36.2%
175
44.0%
431
46.9%
45
44.2%
328
47.5%
209
43.1%
143
43.3%
1331
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
980
100.0%
96
100.0%
742
100.0%
440
100.0%
332

3073


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 66.8%
402
56.0%
394
48.2%
532
61.3%
428
56.5%
1756
Yes 33.2%
200
44.0%
310
51.7%
571
38.7%
270
43.5%
1351
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 89.3%
458
53.6%
395
55.2%
238
44.8%
413
40.1%
105
61.8%
131
56.6%
1740
Yes 10.7%
55
46.3%
341
44.8%
193
55.2%
508
59.9%
157
38.2%
81
43.4%
1335
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
921
100.0%
262
100.0%
212

3076


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 62.1%
932
51.3%
824
56.5%
1756
Yes 37.9%
569
48.7%
782
43.5%
1351
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 38.2%
161
52.2%
342
65.3%
162
71.7%
230
58.8%
286
57.9%
335
55.9%
1516
Yes 61.8%
261
47.8%
313
34.7%
86
28.3%
91
41.2%
200
42.0%
243
44.0%
1194
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2711



Bookmark and Share