Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SDSCSLF2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Compared to others, are non-religious people more selfish or more unselfish? (SDSECSLF2)
  1) Very much more selfish
  2) Somewhat more selfish
  3) Equally
  4) Somewhat more unselfish
  5) Very much more unselfish

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very much more selfish 403 15.1% 15.1%
Somewhat more selfish 1070 40.2% 55.3%
Equally 206 7.7% 63%
Somewhat more unselfish 794 29.8% 92.8%
Very much more unselfish 191 7.2% 100%
Missing 482
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Very much more selfish 11.9%
69
16.2%
68
16.1%
102
17.7%
76
17.1%
51
12.7%
34
15.2%
400
Somewhat more selfish 44.5%
259
38.7%
163
42.7%
271
38.5%
165
36.1%
108
35.8%
96
40.3%
1062
Equally 4.8%
28
8.3%
35
6.2%
39
7.9%
34
9.0%
27
13.4%
36
7.6%
199
Somewhat more unselfish 29.7%
173
29.0%
122
30.1%
191
29.8%
128
30.4%
91
29.5%
79
29.8%
784
Very much more unselfish 9.1%
53
7.8%
33
4.9%
31
6.1%
26
7.4%
22
8.6%
23
7.1%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
421
100.0%
634
100.0%
429
100.0%
299
100.0%
268

2633


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Very much more selfish 12.8%
239
25.7%
78
2.6%
1
27.3%
3
19.0%
11
20.7%
63
15.3%
395
Somewhat more selfish 43.1%
804
31.6%
96
47.4%
18
36.4%
4
29.3%
17
34.1%
104
40.4%
1043
Equally 8.1%
151
4.9%
15
10.5%
4
0.0%
0
12.1%
7
6.9%
21
7.7%
198
Somewhat more unselfish 30.1%
561
26.3%
80
21.1%
8
9.1%
1
37.9%
22
29.2%
89
29.5%
761
Very much more unselfish 5.9%
111
11.5%
35
18.4%
7
27.3%
3
1.7%
1
9.2%
28
7.2%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
1866
100.0%
304
100.0%
38
100.0%
11
100.0%
58
100.0%
305

2582


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Very much more selfish 23.6%
99
15.3%
135
19.0%
15
12.8%
81
11.9%
44
9.9%
26
15.1%
400
Somewhat more selfish 29.8%
125
40.8%
360
36.7%
29
42.7%
271
48.5%
179
38.8%
102
40.3%
1066
Equally 4.8%
20
6.9%
61
11.4%
9
6.8%
43
11.4%
42
10.6%
28
7.7%
203
Somewhat more unselfish 30.5%
128
30.6%
270
22.8%
18
29.0%
184
24.7%
91
36.5%
96
29.7%
787
Very much more unselfish 11.2%
47
6.3%
56
10.1%
8
8.7%
55
3.5%
13
4.2%
11
7.2%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
882
100.0%
79
100.0%
634
100.0%
369
100.0%
263

2646


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Very much more selfish 14.8%
76
14.1%
84
16.9%
163
13.6%
80
15.1%
403
Somewhat more selfish 36.5%
188
40.5%
242
40.8%
393
42.2%
248
40.2%
1071
Equally 7.8%
40
6.4%
38
7.6%
73
9.2%
54
7.7%
205
Somewhat more unselfish 31.3%
161
33.2%
198
27.8%
268
28.4%
167
29.8%
794
Very much more unselfish 9.7%
50
5.9%
35
7.0%
67
6.6%
39
7.2%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
597
100.0%
964
100.0%
588

2664


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Very much more selfish 8.9%
40
14.6%
88
13.7%
51
17.7%
146
23.8%
54
10.7%
18
15.0%
397
Somewhat more selfish 30.0%
135
40.6%
245
45.3%
168
46.7%
385
34.8%
79
32.5%
55
40.3%
1067
Equally 10.7%
48
6.0%
36
7.5%
28
8.1%
67
4.0%
9
8.9%
15
7.7%
203
Somewhat more unselfish 39.3%
177
32.3%
195
29.6%
110
22.1%
182
26.4%
60
39.6%
67
29.9%
791
Very much more unselfish 11.1%
50
6.5%
39
3.8%
14
5.5%
45
11.0%
25
8.3%
14
7.1%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
603
100.0%
371
100.0%
825
100.0%
227
100.0%
169

2645


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very much more selfish 15.0%
195
15.3%
208
15.1%
403
Somewhat more selfish 42.0%
547
38.4%
523
40.2%
1070
Equally 7.3%
95
8.1%
110
7.7%
205
Somewhat more unselfish 28.1%
366
31.4%
428
29.8%
794
Very much more unselfish 7.6%
99
6.8%
92
7.2%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
1302
100.0%
1361

2663


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Very much more selfish 20.2%
74
12.5%
74
15.4%
30
13.5%
38
11.6%
49
17.8%
88
15.0%
353
Somewhat more selfish 48.8%
179
47.7%
283
36.4%
71
35.1%
99
41.4%
175
29.1%
144
40.4%
951
Equally 6.8%
25
6.4%
38
8.7%
17
8.9%
25
6.1%
26
9.1%
45
7.5%
176
Somewhat more unselfish 19.1%
70
27.8%
165
29.7%
58
35.1%
99
33.8%
143
35.0%
173
30.1%
708
Very much more unselfish 5.2%
19
5.6%
33
9.7%
19
7.4%
21
7.1%
30
8.9%
44
7.1%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
593
100.0%
195
100.0%
282
100.0%
423
100.0%
494

2354



Bookmark and Share