Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SDSCTOL2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Compared to others, are non-religious people more tolerant or more intolerant? (SDSECTOL2)
  1) Very much more tolerant
  2) Somewhat more tolerant
  3) Equally
  4) Somewhat more intolerant
  5) Very much more intolerant

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very much more tolerant 381 13.8% 13.8%
Somewhat more tolerant 890 32.3% 46.1%
Equally 124 4.5% 50.6%
Somewhat more intolerant 955 34.7% 85.3%
Very much more intolerant 405 14.7% 100%
Missing 370
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Very much more tolerant 16.3%
98
15.5%
67
13.0%
87
12.3%
55
12.5%
38
11.2%
30
13.8%
375
Somewhat more tolerant 35.7%
215
34.9%
151
31.2%
208
31.8%
142
28.9%
88
30.1%
81
32.5%
885
Equally 4.0%
24
3.5%
15
4.2%
28
4.7%
21
4.3%
13
6.3%
17
4.3%
118
Somewhat more intolerant 32.1%
193
31.9%
138
36.1%
241
37.1%
166
34.9%
106
37.9%
102
34.8%
946
Very much more intolerant 12.0%
72
14.3%
62
15.4%
103
14.1%
63
19.4%
59
14.5%
39
14.6%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
433
100.0%
667
100.0%
447
100.0%
304
100.0%
269

2722


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Very much more tolerant 13.7%
265
14.2%
45
12.8%
5
27.3%
3
8.2%
5
15.2%
47
13.9%
370
Somewhat more tolerant 33.9%
654
25.3%
80
38.5%
15
36.4%
4
34.4%
21
30.4%
94
32.5%
868
Equally 4.7%
90
3.2%
10
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
8.2%
5
4.9%
15
4.6%
122
Somewhat more intolerant 34.8%
672
33.2%
105
43.6%
17
9.1%
1
27.9%
17
35.0%
108
34.5%
920
Very much more intolerant 13.0%
251
24.1%
76
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
21.3%
13
14.6%
45
14.5%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
316
100.0%
39
100.0%
11
100.0%
61
100.0%
309

2668


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Very much more tolerant 10.0%
42
12.2%
107
14.0%
12
16.3%
108
13.8%
55
18.8%
55
13.8%
379
Somewhat more tolerant 27.4%
115
27.6%
242
23.3%
20
34.3%
228
38.0%
152
44.5%
130
32.4%
887
Equally 4.8%
20
3.3%
29
8.1%
7
3.3%
22
7.8%
31
4.5%
13
4.5%
122
Somewhat more intolerant 38.3%
161
40.1%
352
39.5%
34
32.5%
216
29.8%
119
23.3%
68
34.7%
950
Very much more intolerant 19.5%
82
16.9%
148
15.1%
13
13.6%
90
10.8%
43
8.9%
26
14.7%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
878
100.0%
86
100.0%
664
100.0%
400
100.0%
292

2740


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Very much more tolerant 12.7%
67
11.7%
72
13.9%
139
17.0%
104
13.9%
382
Somewhat more tolerant 33.2%
175
31.5%
194
31.2%
312
34.0%
208
32.3%
889
Equally 6.3%
33
3.2%
20
3.5%
35
5.9%
36
4.5%
124
Somewhat more intolerant 33.4%
176
38.1%
235
35.2%
352
31.2%
191
34.6%
954
Very much more intolerant 14.4%
76
15.4%
95
16.1%
161
11.9%
73
14.7%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
616
100.0%
999
100.0%
612

2754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Very much more tolerant 27.1%
127
11.2%
70
10.7%
41
9.1%
76
11.6%
28
17.9%
33
13.7%
375
Somewhat more tolerant 38.9%
182
37.7%
235
30.5%
117
26.2%
218
27.4%
66
37.0%
68
32.4%
886
Equally 6.4%
30
4.0%
25
3.4%
13
4.4%
37
3.7%
9
5.4%
10
4.5%
124
Somewhat more intolerant 17.5%
82
35.5%
221
41.4%
159
41.8%
348
34.9%
84
28.8%
53
34.7%
947
Very much more intolerant 10.0%
47
11.6%
72
14.1%
54
18.5%
154
22.4%
54
10.9%
20
14.7%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
623
100.0%
384
100.0%
833
100.0%
241
100.0%
184

2733


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very much more tolerant 13.6%
184
14.0%
197
13.8%
381
Somewhat more tolerant 31.2%
421
33.4%
469
32.3%
890
Equally 4.5%
61
4.6%
64
4.5%
125
Somewhat more intolerant 35.2%
475
34.1%
480
34.6%
955
Very much more intolerant 15.5%
210
13.9%
196
14.7%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1406

2757


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Very much more tolerant 10.9%
41
11.2%
68
11.7%
24
22.0%
64
13.3%
59
18.9%
97
14.5%
353
Somewhat more tolerant 23.4%
88
34.1%
207
35.4%
73
36.8%
107
40.1%
178
30.1%
154
33.1%
807
Equally 2.9%
11
2.6%
16
9.7%
20
4.5%
13
2.5%
11
4.1%
21
3.8%
92
Somewhat more intolerant 43.9%
165
38.2%
232
28.2%
58
25.8%
75
31.1%
138
30.7%
157
33.9%
825
Very much more intolerant 18.9%
71
13.8%
84
15.0%
31
11.0%
32
13.1%
58
16.2%
83
14.7%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
607
100.0%
206
100.0%
291
100.0%
444
100.0%
512

2436



Bookmark and Share