Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-AGE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Respondent age (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 18-29 years old
  2) 30-39 years old
  3) 40-49 years old
  4) 50-59 years old
  5) 60-69 years old
  6) 70 years and older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
18-29 years old 667 21.8% 21.8%
30-39 years old 469 15.4% 37.2%
40-49 years old 731 23.9% 61.1%
50-59 years old 496 16.2% 77.3%
60-69 years old 361 11.8% 89.1%
70 years and older 329 10.8% 99.9%
Missing 54
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
18-29 years old 100.0%
667
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.8%
667
30-39 years old 0.0%
0
100.0%
469
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
469
40-49 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
731
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.9%
731
50-59 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
496
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.2%
496
60-69 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
361
0.0%
0
11.8%
361
70 years and older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
329
10.8%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3053


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
18-29 years old 16.4%
349
28.4%
96
39.2%
20
40.0%
4
24.1%
14
40.8%
154
21.5%
637
30-39 years old 13.5%
288
16.6%
56
21.6%
11
40.0%
4
32.8%
19
20.7%
78
15.4%
456
40-49 years old 25.6%
547
22.5%
76
17.6%
9
0.0%
0
15.5%
9
20.7%
78
24.2%
719
50-59 years old 17.3%
370
17.8%
60
11.8%
6
10.0%
1
10.3%
6
9.8%
37
16.2%
480
60-69 years old 13.9%
297
10.7%
36
5.9%
3
10.0%
1
12.1%
7
2.4%
9
11.9%
353
70 years and older 13.3%
283
4.1%
14
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
3
5.6%
21
10.9%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
2134
100.0%
338
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
58
100.0%
377

2968


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
18-29 years old 32.2%
153
24.8%
241
5.3%
5
24.2%
179
13.9%
61
8.5%
28
21.9%
667
30-39 years old 9.3%
44
13.1%
127
11.6%
11
15.9%
118
24.9%
109
17.9%
59
15.3%
468
40-49 years old 22.9%
109
24.3%
236
22.1%
21
23.1%
171
26.3%
115
23.6%
78
23.9%
730
50-59 years old 14.5%
69
13.7%
133
22.1%
21
16.9%
125
16.2%
71
23.3%
77
16.3%
496
60-69 years old 9.7%
46
11.1%
108
24.2%
23
10.7%
79
11.4%
50
16.4%
54
11.8%
360
70 years and older 11.4%
54
13.1%
127
14.7%
14
9.2%
68
7.3%
32
10.3%
34
10.8%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
972
100.0%
95
100.0%
740
100.0%
438
100.0%
330

3050


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
18-29 years old 22.9%
136
21.9%
152
20.3%
220
23.3%
159
21.8%
667
30-39 years old 11.8%
70
14.4%
100
15.1%
164
19.6%
134
15.3%
468
40-49 years old 25.1%
149
26.1%
181
22.8%
247
22.5%
154
23.9%
731
50-59 years old 17.9%
106
14.8%
103
16.6%
180
15.7%
107
16.2%
496
60-69 years old 10.8%
64
11.8%
82
13.4%
145
10.4%
71
11.9%
362
70 years and older 11.5%
68
11.0%
76
11.7%
127
8.5%
58
10.8%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
593
100.0%
694
100.0%
1083
100.0%
683

3053


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
18-29 years old 33.5%
167
24.7%
179
8.2%
35
17.5%
159
28.1%
73
23.4%
49
21.9%
662
30-39 years old 16.9%
84
15.9%
115
9.6%
41
16.1%
146
15.4%
40
18.2%
38
15.3%
464
40-49 years old 22.9%
114
24.4%
177
24.9%
106
24.1%
219
22.3%
58
23.4%
49
23.9%
723
50-59 years old 15.5%
77
12.8%
93
19.5%
83
17.2%
156
16.9%
44
17.7%
37
16.2%
490
60-69 years old 7.2%
36
10.9%
79
17.2%
73
13.0%
118
11.9%
31
9.1%
19
11.8%
356
70 years and older 4.0%
20
11.3%
82
20.5%
87
12.0%
109
5.4%
14
8.1%
17
10.9%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
725
100.0%
425
100.0%
907
100.0%
260
100.0%
209

3024


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18-29 years old 24.9%
368
19.0%
299
21.8%
667
30-39 years old 15.6%
231
15.1%
238
15.4%
469
40-49 years old 23.5%
347
24.4%
384
23.9%
731
50-59 years old 15.8%
233
16.7%
264
16.3%
497
60-69 years old 10.9%
161
12.7%
201
11.8%
362
70 years and older 9.3%
138
12.1%
191
10.8%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
1478
100.0%
1577

3055


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
18-29 years old 13.3%
55
22.3%
145
22.8%
55
31.7%
100
25.7%
124
12.0%
68
20.5%
547
30-39 years old 16.4%
68
16.9%
110
17.8%
43
15.2%
48
15.7%
76
13.3%
75
15.7%
420
40-49 years old 22.2%
92
25.7%
167
23.7%
57
20.0%
63
22.8%
110
23.0%
130
23.2%
619
50-59 years old 16.4%
68
15.3%
99
17.0%
41
15.9%
50
15.7%
76
19.1%
108
16.6%
442
60-69 years old 17.3%
72
10.5%
68
10.0%
24
11.1%
35
10.1%
49
15.5%
88
12.6%
336
70 years and older 14.5%
60
9.2%
60
8.7%
21
6.0%
19
9.9%
48
17.1%
97
11.4%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
649
100.0%
241
100.0%
315
100.0%
483
100.0%
566

2669



Bookmark and Share