Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


I-RELIGION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Religious tradition: Respondent now (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) None
  1) Catholic
  2) Mainline Protestant
  3) Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant
  4) Black Protestant
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 514 16.7% 16.7%
Catholic 737 24% 40.7%
Mainline Protestant 431 14% 54.7%
Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant 920 29.9% 84.6%
Black Protestant 262 8.5% 93.1%
Other 213 6.9% 100%
Missing 33
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
None 25.2%
167
18.1%
84
15.8%
114
15.7%
77
10.1%
36
6.1%
20
16.5%
498
Catholic 27.0%
179
24.8%
115
24.5%
177
19.0%
93
22.2%
79
24.9%
82
24.0%
725
Mainline Protestant 5.3%
35
8.8%
41
14.7%
106
16.9%
83
20.5%
73
26.4%
87
14.1%
425
Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant 24.0%
159
31.5%
146
30.3%
219
31.8%
156
33.1%
118
33.1%
109
30.0%
907
Black Protestant 11.0%
73
8.6%
40
8.0%
58
9.0%
44
8.7%
31
4.3%
14
8.6%
260
Other 7.4%
49
8.2%
38
6.8%
49
7.6%
37
5.3%
19
5.2%
17
6.9%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
662
100.0%
464
100.0%
723
100.0%
490
100.0%
356
100.0%
329

3024


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
None 17.3%
369
11.4%
38
41.2%
21
27.3%
3
33.9%
21
9.9%
38
16.5%
490
Catholic 20.6%
439
5.1%
17
13.7%
7
9.1%
1
12.9%
8
64.9%
248
24.2%
720
Mainline Protestant 18.6%
396
0.6%
2
7.8%
4
9.1%
1
8.1%
5
1.6%
6
13.9%
414
Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant 36.0%
768
2.7%
9
5.9%
3
27.3%
3
33.9%
21
21.5%
82
29.8%
886
Black Protestant 0.0%
0
78.4%
262
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
262
Other 7.5%
160
1.8%
6
31.4%
16
27.3%
3
11.3%
7
2.1%
8
6.7%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
334
100.0%
51
100.0%
11
100.0%
62
100.0%
382

2972


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
None 17.2%
82
15.5%
151
13.5%
13
16.9%
124
17.2%
75
18.9%
62
16.7%
507
Catholic 34.2%
163
24.3%
237
18.8%
18
20.2%
148
21.8%
95
20.7%
68
23.9%
729
Mainline Protestant 5.2%
25
13.5%
132
13.5%
13
14.2%
104
18.8%
82
21.3%
70
14.0%
426
Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant 29.6%
141
33.4%
326
35.4%
34
32.3%
237
24.5%
107
19.8%
65
29.9%
910
Black Protestant 10.3%
49
9.6%
94
7.3%
7
10.0%
73
5.7%
25
4.3%
14
8.6%
262
Other 3.6%
17
3.6%
35
11.5%
11
6.4%
47
11.9%
52
14.9%
49
6.9%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
975
100.0%
96
100.0%
733
100.0%
436
100.0%
328

3045


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
None 20.3%
122
17.0%
118
13.5%
147
18.3%
127
16.7%
514
Catholic 30.4%
183
23.9%
166
16.8%
183
29.6%
205
23.9%
737
Mainline Protestant 13.3%
80
19.5%
136
12.8%
139
10.8%
75
14.0%
430
Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant 20.3%
122
26.6%
185
39.3%
428
26.8%
186
29.9%
921
Black Protestant 5.5%
33
9.3%
65
13.4%
146
2.7%
19
8.5%
263
Other 10.1%
61
3.7%
26
4.1%
45
11.7%
81
6.9%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
696
100.0%
1088
100.0%
693

3078


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
None 100.0%
514
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
514
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
737
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.0%
737
Mainline Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
431
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.0%
431
Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
920
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.9%
920
Black Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
262
0.0%
0
8.5%
262
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
213
6.9%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 19.2%
285
14.4%
229
16.7%
514
Catholic 23.9%
354
24.0%
383
24.0%
737
Mainline Protestant 13.1%
194
14.9%
237
14.0%
431
Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant 28.9%
429
30.8%
491
29.9%
920
Black Protestant 6.9%
103
10.0%
159
8.5%
262
Other 8.0%
119
5.9%
94
6.9%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
1593

3077


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
None 6.9%
29
13.4%
87
21.4%
52
27.4%
88
17.3%
83
16.6%
95
16.2%
434
Catholic 17.9%
75
22.6%
147
31.3%
76
20.6%
66
29.1%
140
19.4%
111
22.9%
615
Mainline Protestant 16.9%
71
21.5%
140
7.4%
18
11.5%
37
11.6%
56
13.5%
77
14.9%
399
Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant 51.3%
215
35.4%
230
24.7%
60
21.2%
68
23.9%
115
22.7%
130
30.5%
818
Black Protestant 2.6%
11
2.6%
17
4.9%
12
10.0%
32
10.8%
52
19.1%
109
8.7%
233
Other 4.3%
18
4.5%
29
10.3%
25
9.3%
30
7.3%
35
8.7%
50
7.0%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
650
100.0%
243
100.0%
321
100.0%
481
100.0%
572

2686



Bookmark and Share