Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


I-GENDER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

S-1. INTERVIEWER: Record respondent's gender (for use with online analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 1501 48.3% 48.3%
Female 1607 51.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Male 55.2%
368
49.3%
231
47.5%
347
46.9%
233
44.5%
161
41.9%
138
48.4%
1478
Female 44.8%
299
50.7%
238
52.5%
384
53.1%
264
55.5%
201
58.1%
191
51.6%
1577
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3055


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Male 49.2%
1054
41.6%
143
52.9%
27
70.0%
7
62.3%
38
44.8%
174
48.1%
1443
Female 50.8%
1089
58.4%
201
47.1%
24
30.0%
3
37.7%
23
55.2%
214
51.9%
1554
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2997


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Male 50.9%
246
48.6%
476
37.9%
36
45.0%
334
51.4%
226
49.8%
166
48.3%
1484
Female 49.1%
237
51.4%
504
62.1%
59
55.0%
409
48.6%
214
50.2%
167
51.7%
1590
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
980
100.0%
95
100.0%
743
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3074


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Male 49.2%
296
50.0%
352
46.7%
516
48.3%
337
48.3%
1501
Female 50.8%
306
50.0%
352
53.3%
588
51.7%
361
51.7%
1607
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Male 55.4%
285
48.0%
354
45.0%
194
46.6%
429
39.3%
103
55.9%
119
48.2%
1484
Female 44.6%
229
52.0%
383
55.0%
237
53.4%
491
60.7%
159
44.1%
94
51.8%
1593
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
1501
0.0%
0
48.3%
1501
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
1607
51.7%
1607
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Male 49.5%
209
56.0%
367
49.2%
122
56.1%
180
44.9%
218
38.2%
221
48.6%
1317
Female 50.5%
213
44.0%
288
50.8%
126
43.9%
141
55.1%
267
61.8%
358
51.4%
1393
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2710



Bookmark and Share