Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BBLK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

3-4f. Thinking now about these close friends--are any of them . . . African American or black?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1598 54.5% 54.5%
Yes 1320 45% 99.5%
Don't know/No opinion 11 .4% 99.9%
No answer/Refused 2 .1% 100%
Missing 148
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 50.2%
311
59.6%
267
53.9%
370
52.9%
250
58.4%
202
57.8%
182
54.8%
1582
Yes 49.3%
305
40.4%
181
45.7%
314
46.5%
220
41.3%
143
41.3%
130
44.8%
1293
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.4%
11
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
448
100.0%
687
100.0%
473
100.0%
346
100.0%
315

2888


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 60.9%
1278
4.0%
13
68.6%
35
50.0%
4
55.4%
31
66.4%
196
55.0%
1557
Yes 38.8%
813
95.7%
309
31.4%
16
50.0%
4
41.1%
23
32.9%
97
44.6%
1262
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.4%
10
No answer/Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2097
100.0%
323
100.0%
51
100.0%
8
100.0%
56
100.0%
295

2830


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 51.7%
210
55.6%
514
54.9%
50
49.2%
356
62.4%
267
56.6%
185
54.6%
1582
Yes 47.5%
193
43.8%
405
45.1%
41
50.3%
364
37.6%
161
43.4%
142
45.0%
1306
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
3
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
924
100.0%
91
100.0%
724
100.0%
428
100.0%
327

2900


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 58.1%
331
55.8%
372
46.4%
485
63.3%
411
54.6%
1599
Yes 41.8%
238
43.2%
288
53.3%
557
36.5%
237
45.0%
1320
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.9%
6
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
10
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
667
100.0%
1045
100.0%
649

2931


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 55.7%
267
66.2%
446
67.0%
280
53.1%
467
3.6%
9
58.7%
121
54.7%
1590
Yes 43.4%
208
33.4%
225
32.8%
137
46.6%
410
96.4%
239
40.8%
84
44.9%
1303
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
11
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
674
100.0%
418
100.0%
880
100.0%
248
100.0%
206

2905


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 53.4%
760
55.5%
838
54.5%
1598
Yes 45.9%
653
44.2%
667
45.0%
1320
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
8
0.2%
3
0.4%
11
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1422
100.0%
1509

2931


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 58.6%
242
61.8%
391
61.6%
141
52.1%
163
52.2%
239
43.6%
241
54.5%
1417
Yes 40.9%
169
38.2%
242
38.0%
87
47.6%
149
47.4%
217
56.1%
310
45.2%
1174
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
7
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
633
100.0%
229
100.0%
313
100.0%
458
100.0%
553

2599



Bookmark and Share