Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BLEADER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

3-4g. Thinking now about these close friends--are any of them . . . a community leader?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2203 75.2% 75.2%
Yes 714 24.4% 99.6%
Don't know/No opinion 13 .4% 100%
No answer/Refused 1 0% 100%
Missing 148
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 86.5%
536
81.5%
365
76.9%
528
69.3%
328
63.0%
218
63.2%
199
75.3%
2174
Yes 12.9%
80
18.5%
83
22.9%
157
30.2%
143
36.4%
126
35.6%
112
24.3%
701
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
1.0%
3
0.4%
13
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
448
100.0%
687
100.0%
473
100.0%
346
100.0%
315

2889


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 74.2%
1557
70.1%
227
82.0%
41
87.5%
7
75.0%
42
84.4%
249
75.0%
2123
Yes 25.3%
530
29.9%
97
18.0%
9
12.5%
1
25.0%
14
14.2%
42
24.5%
693
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.5%
14
No answer/Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2098
100.0%
324
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
56
100.0%
295

2831


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 84.3%
343
79.8%
737
69.2%
63
74.3%
537
69.2%
297
62.8%
206
75.2%
2183
Yes 15.7%
64
19.4%
179
30.8%
28
25.3%
183
30.5%
131
36.6%
120
24.3%
705
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
13
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
924
100.0%
91
100.0%
723
100.0%
429
100.0%
328

2902


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 77.7%
443
75.4%
503
71.2%
743
79.1%
514
75.2%
2203
Yes 21.8%
124
24.1%
161
28.4%
297
20.3%
132
24.4%
714
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.6%
4
0.4%
13
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
667
100.0%
1044
100.0%
650

2931


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 84.1%
403
79.2%
534
68.3%
285
73.0%
642
69.8%
173
71.4%
147
75.2%
2184
Yes 15.2%
73
19.9%
134
31.4%
131
26.7%
235
30.2%
75
28.6%
59
24.4%
707
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
3
0.9%
6
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
674
100.0%
417
100.0%
879
100.0%
248
100.0%
206

2903


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 76.1%
1082
74.2%
1121
75.2%
2203
Yes 23.5%
334
25.2%
380
24.4%
714
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
5
0.5%
8
0.4%
13
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1421
100.0%
1510

2931


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 66.1%
273
78.6%
497
81.2%
186
77.3%
242
80.3%
368
67.6%
373
74.7%
1939
Yes 33.4%
138
20.6%
130
18.3%
42
22.4%
70
19.2%
88
32.1%
177
24.8%
645
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
2
0.6%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
12
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
632
100.0%
229
100.0%
313
100.0%
458
100.0%
552

2597



Bookmark and Share