Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BGAY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

3-4h. Thinking now about these close friends--are any of them . . gay or lesbian?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1115 76.4% 76.4%
Yes 304 20.8% 97.2%
Don't know/No opinion 38 2.6% 99.8%
No answer/Refused 2 .1% 99.9%
Missing 1627
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 73.0%
222
78.4%
171
78.0%
255
74.9%
173
77.5%
145
80.4%
135
76.7%
1101
Yes 25.3%
77
19.7%
43
20.5%
67
21.2%
49
18.7%
35
14.9%
25
20.6%
296
Don't know/No opinion 1.6%
5
1.8%
4
1.5%
5
3.0%
7
3.7%
7
4.2%
7
2.4%
35
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
218
100.0%
327
100.0%
231
100.0%
187
100.0%
168

1435


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 76.7%
798
84.4%
135
81.8%
18
66.7%
4
70.0%
21
76.0%
114
77.4%
1090
Yes 20.7%
216
12.5%
20
18.2%
4
33.3%
2
30.0%
9
20.0%
30
19.9%
281
Don't know/No opinion 2.4%
25
3.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
6
2.6%
36
No answer/Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
160
100.0%
22
100.0%
6
100.0%
30
100.0%
150

1409


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 83.1%
172
82.1%
385
76.6%
36
73.4%
259
74.2%
161
61.3%
92
76.6%
1105
Yes 14.5%
30
16.0%
75
23.4%
11
23.5%
83
23.5%
51
33.3%
50
20.8%
300
Don't know/No opinion 2.4%
5
1.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
2.3%
5
4.7%
7
2.4%
35
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
469
100.0%
47
100.0%
353
100.0%
217
100.0%
150

1443


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 72.2%
179
79.8%
276
78.9%
430
71.9%
230
76.4%
1115
Yes 25.4%
63
16.5%
57
18.5%
101
25.9%
83
20.8%
304
Don't know/No opinion 2.4%
6
3.5%
12
2.4%
13
2.2%
7
2.6%
38
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
346
100.0%
545
100.0%
320

1459


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 64.6%
155
80.2%
272
79.2%
160
80.7%
364
83.5%
101
59.1%
55
76.6%
1107
Yes 32.1%
77
17.4%
59
16.8%
34
17.3%
78
13.2%
16
39.8%
37
20.8%
301
Don't know/No opinion 3.3%
8
2.1%
7
3.5%
7
1.8%
8
3.3%
4
1.1%
1
2.4%
35
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
339
100.0%
202
100.0%
451
100.0%
121
100.0%
93

1446


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 78.6%
551
74.4%
564
76.4%
1115
Yes 19.1%
134
22.4%
170
20.8%
304
Don't know/No opinion 2.3%
16
2.9%
22
2.6%
38
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
758

1459


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 85.0%
182
80.0%
228
77.7%
87
67.1%
112
73.6%
173
72.9%
199
76.3%
981
Yes 13.6%
29
18.6%
53
17.0%
19
29.9%
50
23.8%
56
24.2%
66
21.2%
273
Don't know/No opinion 1.4%
3
1.1%
3
4.5%
5
2.4%
4
2.6%
6
2.9%
8
2.3%
29
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
285
100.0%
112
100.0%
167
100.0%
235
100.0%
273

1286



Bookmark and Share