Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BEVANG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

3-4i. Thinking now about these close friends--are any of them . . . evangelical Christian?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1688 57.6% 57.6%
Yes 968 33% 90.6%
Don't know/No opinion 270 9.2% 99.8%
No answer/Refused 5 .2% 100%
Missing 148
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 64.7%
400
60.5%
271
58.9%
405
54.3%
257
54.6%
189
45.3%
143
57.6%
1665
Yes 25.9%
160
31.7%
142
32.3%
222
35.9%
170
34.7%
120
43.4%
137
32.9%
951
Don't know/No opinion 9.2%
57
7.6%
34
8.7%
60
9.5%
45
10.7%
37
11.1%
35
9.3%
268
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
448
100.0%
688
100.0%
473
100.0%
346
100.0%
316

2889


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 58.6%
1229
53.3%
172
72.0%
36
71.4%
5
60.7%
34
50.8%
150
57.5%
1626
Yes 31.7%
664
36.5%
118
22.0%
11
14.3%
1
32.1%
18
42.0%
124
33.1%
936
Don't know/No opinion 9.6%
201
9.9%
32
6.0%
3
14.3%
1
7.1%
4
7.1%
21
9.3%
262
No answer/Refused 0.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2097
100.0%
323
100.0%
50
100.0%
7
100.0%
56
100.0%
295

2828


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 56.9%
231
54.2%
501
44.6%
41
56.6%
410
61.4%
263
68.6%
225
57.6%
1671
Yes 29.3%
119
33.7%
311
40.2%
37
35.1%
254
34.3%
147
27.1%
89
33.0%
957
Don't know/No opinion 13.8%
56
12.1%
112
14.1%
13
8.0%
58
4.0%
17
4.0%
13
9.3%
269
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
924
100.0%
92
100.0%
724
100.0%
428
100.0%
328

2902


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 65.8%
375
55.9%
373
55.4%
579
55.7%
362
57.6%
1689
Yes 24.4%
139
32.7%
218
36.8%
385
34.6%
225
33.0%
967
Don't know/No opinion 9.8%
56
10.9%
73
7.7%
80
9.5%
62
9.2%
271
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
667
100.0%
1045
100.0%
650

2932


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 71.2%
341
68.9%
464
57.7%
241
40.7%
359
53.2%
132
68.4%
141
57.8%
1678
Yes 17.1%
82
22.1%
149
34.4%
144
50.6%
446
36.7%
91
21.8%
45
32.9%
957
Don't know/No opinion 11.7%
56
8.9%
60
7.4%
31
8.5%
75
9.7%
24
9.2%
19
9.1%
265
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
673
100.0%
418
100.0%
881
100.0%
248
100.0%
206

2905


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 56.5%
804
58.6%
884
57.6%
1688
Yes 32.8%
466
33.3%
502
33.0%
968
Don't know/No opinion 10.5%
150
8.0%
120
9.2%
270
No answer/Refused 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1422
100.0%
1509

2931


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 41.8%
173
54.4%
344
58.3%
134
66.8%
209
63.6%
292
63.3%
350
57.7%
1502
Yes 51.2%
212
38.6%
244
26.1%
60
24.6%
77
27.5%
126
26.6%
147
33.3%
866
Don't know/No opinion 7.0%
29
7.0%
44
14.8%
34
8.0%
25
8.9%
41
9.8%
54
8.7%
227
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
632
100.0%
230
100.0%
313
100.0%
459
100.0%
553

2601



Bookmark and Share