Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BMNPROT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

3-4j. Thinking now about these close friends--are any of them . . . mainline Protestant, for example Methodist or Lutheran?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1500 51.2% 51.2%
Yes 1207 41.2% 92.4%
Don't know/No opinion 221 7.5% 99.9%
No answer/Refused 3 .1% 100%
Missing 148
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 73.2%
453
58.4%
262
49.0%
337
40.5%
191
34.5%
119
34.6%
109
50.9%
1471
Yes 22.1%
137
35.0%
157
41.3%
284
49.4%
233
58.0%
200
58.7%
185
41.4%
1196
Don't know/No opinion 4.7%
29
6.7%
30
9.7%
67
10.0%
47
7.5%
26
6.3%
20
7.6%
219
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
449
100.0%
688
100.0%
472
100.0%
345
100.0%
315

2888


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 43.1%
903
70.0%
226
66.7%
34
37.5%
3
62.5%
35
83.7%
246
51.1%
1447
Yes 48.8%
1024
24.8%
80
25.5%
13
62.5%
5
26.8%
15
11.2%
33
41.4%
1170
Don't know/No opinion 8.0%
168
5.3%
17
7.8%
4
0.0%
0
10.7%
6
5.1%
15
7.4%
210
No answer/Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2097
100.0%
323
100.0%
51
100.0%
8
100.0%
56
100.0%
294

2829


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 70.0%
285
55.5%
513
54.9%
50
47.4%
343
39.3%
168
36.9%
121
51.0%
1480
Yes 20.1%
82
36.2%
335
39.6%
36
44.6%
323
55.8%
239
56.7%
186
41.4%
1201
Don't know/No opinion 9.8%
40
8.2%
76
5.5%
5
7.9%
57
4.9%
21
6.1%
20
7.5%
219
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
925
100.0%
91
100.0%
724
100.0%
428
100.0%
328

2903


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 54.6%
311
39.8%
266
52.1%
544
58.5%
380
51.2%
1501
Yes 37.4%
213
51.5%
344
42.0%
439
32.6%
212
41.2%
1208
Don't know/No opinion 8.1%
46
8.4%
56
5.8%
61
8.9%
58
7.5%
221
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
668
100.0%
1045
100.0%
650

2933


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 62.2%
298
59.3%
400
17.5%
73
48.7%
428
68.3%
170
57.8%
119
51.2%
1488
Yes 26.3%
126
32.6%
220
76.8%
321
45.2%
397
26.9%
67
32.0%
66
41.2%
1197
Don't know/No opinion 11.5%
55
8.0%
54
5.5%
23
6.0%
53
4.8%
12
10.2%
21
7.5%
218
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
674
100.0%
418
100.0%
879
100.0%
249
100.0%
206

2905


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 51.0%
725
51.3%
774
51.2%
1499
Yes 38.9%
553
43.3%
654
41.2%
1207
Don't know/No opinion 10.0%
142
5.2%
79
7.5%
221
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1421
100.0%
1509

2930


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 41.6%
172
45.6%
288
57.2%
131
53.2%
167
59.8%
274
48.1%
266
49.9%
1298
Yes 53.0%
219
48.3%
305
26.2%
60
36.9%
116
34.7%
159
44.3%
245
42.5%
1104
Don't know/No opinion 5.3%
22
6.0%
38
16.2%
37
9.6%
30
5.5%
25
7.6%
42
7.5%
194
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
632
100.0%
229
100.0%
314
100.0%
458
100.0%
553

2599



Bookmark and Share