Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BNONXIAN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

3-4k. Thinking now about these close friends--are any of them . . . Jewish, Muslim, or some other non-Christian religion?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2033 69.3% 69.3%
Yes 797 27.2% 96.5%
Don't know/No opinion 99 3.4% 99.9%
No answer/Refused 3 .1% 100%
Missing 148
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 71.4%
441
73.4%
329
67.5%
464
69.1%
327
68.5%
237
67.0%
211
69.6%
2009
Yes 25.9%
160
23.2%
104
28.4%
195
27.7%
131
28.9%
100
28.6%
90
27.0%
780
Don't know/No opinion 2.8%
17
3.1%
14
4.1%
28
3.2%
15
2.6%
9
4.1%
13
3.3%
96
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
448
100.0%
687
100.0%
473
100.0%
346
100.0%
315

2887


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 68.9%
1444
69.8%
226
64.0%
32
50.0%
4
67.9%
38
80.3%
237
70.0%
1981
Yes 27.7%
581
27.5%
89
36.0%
18
50.0%
4
32.1%
18
15.6%
46
26.7%
756
Don't know/No opinion 3.3%
70
2.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
12
3.2%
91
No answer/Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2097
100.0%
324
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
56
100.0%
295

2830


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 75.1%
305
75.9%
702
71.7%
66
66.8%
483
65.2%
279
54.9%
180
69.4%
2015
Yes 19.5%
79
20.1%
186
21.7%
20
30.0%
217
33.2%
142
43.6%
143
27.1%
787
Don't know/No opinion 5.4%
22
3.9%
36
5.4%
5
3.2%
23
1.6%
7
1.2%
4
3.3%
97
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
925
100.0%
92
100.0%
723
100.0%
428
100.0%
328

2902


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 58.4%
333
70.7%
472
75.4%
788
67.7%
440
69.3%
2033
Yes 39.1%
223
24.3%
162
21.1%
221
29.5%
192
27.2%
798
Don't know/No opinion 2.5%
14
4.8%
32
3.3%
35
2.8%
18
3.4%
99
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
668
100.0%
1045
100.0%
650

2933


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 62.4%
299
72.7%
491
72.2%
302
76.7%
674
72.6%
180
37.9%
78
69.7%
2024
Yes 31.9%
153
24.1%
163
24.6%
103
20.5%
180
25.0%
62
58.3%
120
26.9%
781
Don't know/No opinion 5.6%
27
3.1%
21
3.1%
13
2.7%
24
2.4%
6
3.4%
7
3.4%
98
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
675
100.0%
418
100.0%
879
100.0%
248
100.0%
206

2905


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 66.8%
950
71.8%
1083
69.3%
2033
Yes 28.1%
400
26.3%
397
27.2%
797
Don't know/No opinion 5.0%
71
1.9%
28
3.4%
99
No answer/Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1423
100.0%
1509

2932


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 73.8%
305
74.7%
473
70.1%
162
62.0%
194
69.0%
316
63.0%
348
69.2%
1798
Yes 23.2%
96
22.4%
142
25.1%
58
35.8%
112
27.9%
128
33.2%
183
27.7%
719
Don't know/No opinion 2.9%
12
2.7%
17
3.9%
9
2.2%
7
3.1%
14
3.8%
21
3.1%
80
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
633
100.0%
231
100.0%
313
100.0%
458
100.0%
552

2600



Bookmark and Share