Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BCATH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

3-4l. Thinking now about these close friends--are any of them . . . Catholic?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1071 36.5% 36.5%
Yes 1713 58.4% 94.9%
Don't know/No opinion 145 4.9% 99.8%
No answer/Refused 2 .1% 99.9%
Missing 148
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 38.6%
239
37.9%
170
36.5%
251
36.8%
174
37.0%
128
30.2%
95
36.6%
1057
Yes 56.5%
350
58.0%
260
56.2%
386
57.7%
273
60.4%
209
66.0%
208
58.4%
1686
Don't know/No opinion 4.8%
30
4.0%
18
7.3%
50
5.5%
26
2.3%
8
3.5%
11
5.0%
143
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
448
100.0%
687
100.0%
473
100.0%
346
100.0%
315

2888


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 34.9%
732
64.8%
210
56.0%
28
12.5%
1
48.2%
27
14.6%
43
36.8%
1041
Yes 59.8%
1253
31.5%
102
44.0%
22
75.0%
6
50.0%
28
81.6%
240
58.4%
1651
Don't know/No opinion 5.3%
111
3.7%
12
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
1.8%
1
3.7%
11
4.8%
136
No answer/Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2097
100.0%
324
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
56
100.0%
294

2829


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 41.3%
168
38.1%
352
34.1%
31
36.5%
264
35.5%
152
29.6%
97
36.7%
1064
Yes 52.8%
215
56.1%
519
59.3%
54
58.3%
422
61.2%
262
67.1%
220
58.3%
1692
Don't know/No opinion 5.9%
24
5.8%
54
6.6%
6
5.2%
38
3.0%
13
3.0%
10
5.0%
145
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
925
100.0%
91
100.0%
724
100.0%
428
100.0%
328

2903


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 27.9%
159
31.2%
208
47.1%
492
32.7%
212
36.6%
1071
Yes 66.3%
378
61.9%
412
49.4%
516
62.6%
406
58.4%
1712
Don't know/No opinion 5.6%
32
6.9%
46
3.4%
36
4.8%
31
4.9%
145
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
666
100.0%
1045
100.0%
649

2930


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 40.5%
194
6.8%
46
36.2%
151
47.0%
414
66.9%
166
44.7%
92
36.6%
1063
Yes 49.1%
235
90.5%
611
59.2%
247
48.4%
426
30.2%
75
49.5%
102
58.4%
1696
Don't know/No opinion 10.4%
50
2.7%
18
4.6%
19
4.4%
39
2.8%
7
5.3%
11
5.0%
144
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
675
100.0%
417
100.0%
880
100.0%
248
100.0%
206

2905


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 35.4%
502
37.7%
569
36.6%
1071
Yes 57.2%
812
59.7%
901
58.5%
1713
Don't know/No opinion 7.4%
105
2.6%
40
4.9%
145
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1420
100.0%
1510

2930


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 37.8%
156
33.8%
214
41.3%
95
35.6%
111
35.6%
163
38.2%
211
36.6%
950
Yes 57.1%
236
61.9%
392
50.9%
117
58.7%
183
61.8%
283
57.1%
316
58.8%
1527
Don't know/No opinion 5.1%
21
4.3%
27
7.4%
17
5.4%
17
2.6%
12
4.7%
26
4.6%
120
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
633
100.0%
230
100.0%
312
100.0%
458
100.0%
553

2599



Bookmark and Share