Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BNOREL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

3-4m. Thinking now about these close friends--are any of them . . . not religious?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1476 50.4% 50.4%
Yes 1296 44.2% 94.6%
Don't know/No opinion 156 5.3% 99.9%
No answer/Refused 2 .1% 100%
Missing 148
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 45.8%
284
50.0%
224
47.2%
324
51.6%
244
54.8%
190
58.1%
183
50.1%
1449
Yes 50.5%
313
46.2%
207
47.0%
323
43.1%
204
37.5%
130
33.7%
106
44.4%
1283
Don't know/No opinion 3.7%
23
3.8%
17
5.8%
40
5.3%
25
7.8%
27
7.9%
25
5.4%
157
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
448
100.0%
687
100.0%
473
100.0%
347
100.0%
315

2890


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 46.7%
979
67.2%
217
38.0%
19
14.3%
1
57.1%
32
62.0%
183
50.6%
1431
Yes 47.4%
994
30.3%
98
60.0%
30
71.4%
5
35.7%
20
34.2%
101
44.1%
1248
Don't know/No opinion 5.9%
123
2.5%
8
2.0%
1
14.3%
1
7.1%
4
3.7%
11
5.2%
148
No answer/Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2097
100.0%
323
100.0%
50
100.0%
7
100.0%
56
100.0%
295

2828


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 59.4%
241
54.4%
503
47.3%
43
49.0%
355
46.0%
197
37.0%
121
50.3%
1460
Yes 35.0%
142
38.9%
360
48.4%
44
45.6%
330
51.6%
221
57.5%
188
44.3%
1285
Don't know/No opinion 5.7%
23
6.7%
62
4.4%
4
5.4%
39
2.3%
10
5.2%
17
5.3%
155
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
925
100.0%
91
100.0%
724
100.0%
428
100.0%
327

2901


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 45.6%
260
50.2%
335
55.6%
581
46.1%
300
50.3%
1476
Yes 48.1%
274
43.2%
288
39.8%
416
49.2%
320
44.3%
1298
Don't know/No opinion 6.3%
36
6.4%
43
4.5%
47
4.8%
31
5.4%
157
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
667
100.0%
1045
100.0%
651

2933


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 31.9%
153
56.7%
382
52.4%
219
53.9%
474
67.3%
167
33.7%
69
50.4%
1464
Yes 62.2%
298
37.8%
255
41.4%
173
41.3%
363
29.8%
74
60.5%
124
44.3%
1287
Don't know/No opinion 5.8%
28
5.5%
37
6.2%
26
4.6%
40
2.8%
7
5.9%
12
5.2%
150
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
674
100.0%
418
100.0%
879
100.0%
248
100.0%
205

2903


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 42.4%
603
57.8%
873
50.4%
1476
Yes 50.0%
710
38.9%
587
44.3%
1297
Don't know/No opinion 7.5%
106
3.3%
50
5.3%
156
No answer/Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1421
100.0%
1510

2931


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 53.0%
219
50.6%
320
47.8%
110
47.0%
147
47.5%
217
51.1%
283
49.8%
1296
Yes 41.9%
173
44.7%
283
45.2%
104
49.2%
154
47.3%
216
43.0%
238
44.9%
1168
Don't know/No opinion 5.1%
21
4.7%
30
6.1%
14
3.8%
12
5.3%
24
5.8%
32
5.1%
133
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
633
100.0%
230
100.0%
313
100.0%
457
100.0%
554

2600



Bookmark and Share