Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ROTS2_01 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 2_1_01
  1) Have a meal at a restaurant
  2) Go to a sporting event
  3) Attend religious services

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Have a meal at a restaurant 1039 33.4% 33.4%
Go to a sporting event 1075 34.6% 68%
Attend religious services 994 32% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Have a meal at a restaurant 30.6%
204
31.3%
147
36.7%
268
32.9%
163
32.1%
116
37.1%
122
33.4%
1020
Go to a sporting event 34.5%
230
34.5%
162
34.9%
255
34.1%
169
34.6%
125
34.3%
113
34.5%
1054
Attend religious services 34.9%
233
34.1%
160
28.5%
208
33.1%
164
33.2%
120
28.6%
94
32.1%
979
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3053


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Have a meal at a restaurant 31.9%
684
38.4%
132
42.0%
21
20.0%
2
38.7%
24
34.3%
133
33.2%
996
Go to a sporting event 35.3%
756
34.0%
117
18.0%
9
20.0%
2
46.8%
29
30.9%
120
34.5%
1033
Attend religious services 32.8%
703
27.6%
95
40.0%
20
60.0%
6
14.5%
9
34.8%
135
32.3%
968
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
388

2997


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Have a meal at a restaurant 38.0%
184
30.6%
300
40.0%
38
31.7%
235
36.1%
159
33.7%
112
33.4%
1028
Go to a sporting event 28.5%
138
38.4%
376
31.6%
30
35.2%
261
34.5%
152
31.6%
105
34.5%
1062
Attend religious services 33.5%
162
31.0%
304
28.4%
27
33.2%
246
29.5%
130
34.6%
115
32.0%
984
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
980
100.0%
95
100.0%
742
100.0%
441
100.0%
332

3074


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Have a meal at a restaurant 31.2%
188
30.0%
211
35.5%
392
35.5%
248
33.4%
1039
Go to a sporting event 35.4%
213
38.0%
267
33.1%
365
32.9%
230
34.6%
1075
Attend religious services 33.4%
201
32.0%
225
31.4%
347
31.6%
221
32.0%
994
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
703
100.0%
1104
100.0%
699

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Have a meal at a restaurant 30.2%
155
34.3%
253
34.5%
149
31.4%
289
40.1%
105
37.3%
79
33.5%
1030
Go to a sporting event 35.2%
181
33.6%
248
36.1%
156
35.2%
324
33.6%
88
31.6%
67
34.6%
1064
Attend religious services 34.6%
178
32.0%
236
29.4%
127
33.4%
307
26.3%
69
31.1%
66
31.9%
983
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
432
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
212

3077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Have a meal at a restaurant 32.8%
493
34.0%
546
33.4%
1039
Go to a sporting event 35.7%
536
33.5%
539
34.6%
1075
Attend religious services 31.4%
472
32.5%
523
32.0%
995
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1608

3109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Have a meal at a restaurant 31.5%
133
33.7%
221
33.5%
83
33.0%
106
35.0%
170
32.5%
188
33.2%
901
Go to a sporting event 34.8%
147
33.1%
217
31.9%
79
30.8%
99
33.5%
163
39.3%
227
34.4%
932
Attend religious services 33.6%
142
33.1%
217
34.7%
86
36.1%
116
31.5%
153
28.2%
163
32.4%
877
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
486
100.0%
578

2710



Bookmark and Share