Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ROTS2_02 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 2_1_02
  1) Have a meal at a restaurant
  2) Go to a sporting event
  3) Attend religious services

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Have a meal at a restaurant 1052 33.9% 33.9%
Go to a sporting event 963 31% 64.9%
Attend religious services 1087 35% 99.9%
Missing 5
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Have a meal at a restaurant 34.7%
230
32.6%
153
31.8%
232
34.6%
172
34.9%
126
36.5%
120
33.9%
1033
Go to a sporting event 31.4%
208
32.4%
152
32.2%
235
29.0%
144
31.6%
114
29.5%
97
31.2%
950
Attend religious services 33.8%
224
35.0%
164
36.0%
263
36.4%
181
33.5%
121
34.0%
112
34.9%
1065
TOTAL 100.0%
662
100.0%
469
100.0%
730
100.0%
497
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3048


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Have a meal at a restaurant 35.1%
752
31.2%
107
40.0%
20
20.0%
2
14.8%
9
31.3%
121
33.8%
1011
Go to a sporting event 30.9%
662
31.5%
108
40.0%
20
50.0%
5
21.3%
13
33.9%
131
31.4%
939
Attend religious services 33.9%
726
37.3%
128
20.0%
10
30.0%
3
63.9%
39
34.7%
134
34.8%
1040
TOTAL 100.0%
2140
100.0%
343
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
386

2990


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Have a meal at a restaurant 35.6%
171
34.8%
341
33.7%
32
34.3%
254
32.0%
141
30.1%
100
33.9%
1039
Go to a sporting event 31.9%
153
29.1%
285
25.3%
24
32.4%
240
31.4%
138
34.3%
114
31.1%
954
Attend religious services 32.5%
156
36.1%
353
41.1%
39
33.2%
246
36.6%
161
35.5%
118
35.0%
1073
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
979
100.0%
95
100.0%
740
100.0%
440
100.0%
332

3066


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Have a meal at a restaurant 35.1%
210
35.8%
251
33.9%
374
30.9%
216
33.9%
1051
Go to a sporting event 28.9%
173
30.7%
215
31.3%
345
32.8%
229
31.0%
962
Attend religious services 36.1%
216
33.5%
235
34.8%
383
36.2%
253
35.1%
1087
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
701
100.0%
1102
100.0%
698

3100


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Have a meal at a restaurant 34.5%
176
31.7%
233
32.8%
141
36.4%
335
31.9%
83
33.3%
71
33.8%
1039
Go to a sporting event 30.0%
153
32.7%
241
30.7%
132
30.6%
282
31.2%
81
31.5%
67
31.1%
956
Attend religious services 35.5%
181
35.6%
262
36.5%
157
33.0%
304
36.9%
96
35.2%
75
35.0%
1075
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
736
100.0%
430
100.0%
921
100.0%
260
100.0%
213

3070


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Have a meal at a restaurant 33.4%
501
34.4%
551
33.9%
1052
Go to a sporting event 31.3%
469
30.8%
493
31.0%
962
Attend religious services 35.2%
528
34.9%
559
35.1%
1087
TOTAL 100.0%
1498
100.0%
1603

3101


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Have a meal at a restaurant 33.4%
141
33.7%
221
34.7%
86
33.1%
106
35.1%
169
32.6%
189
33.7%
912
Go to a sporting event 32.7%
138
32.2%
211
26.2%
65
34.4%
110
32.4%
156
28.8%
167
31.3%
847
Attend religious services 33.9%
143
34.0%
223
39.1%
97
32.5%
104
32.6%
157
38.5%
223
35.0%
947
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
320
100.0%
482
100.0%
579

2706



Bookmark and Share