Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CONTGOV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

4-1a. Which of the following things have you done in the past twelve months? Have you . . . Contacted or visited a public official -- at any level of government -- to express your opinion in the past 12 months?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2178 70.1% 70.1%
Yes 925 29.8% 99.9%
Don't know/No opinion 2 .1% 100%
No answer/Refused 3 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 81.9%
546
74.0%
347
70.3%
514
62.0%
308
56.0%
202
67.3%
222
70.0%
2139
Yes 18.0%
120
25.6%
120
29.7%
217
37.8%
188
44.0%
159
32.1%
106
29.8%
910
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
3
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
361
100.0%
330

3055


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 64.4%
1381
77.9%
268
88.2%
45
70.0%
7
68.9%
42
93.0%
361
70.2%
2104
Yes 35.5%
760
21.8%
75
11.8%
6
30.0%
3
31.1%
19
6.2%
24
29.6%
887
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2997


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 89.7%
434
78.0%
764
61.5%
59
64.9%
482
60.1%
265
45.8%
152
70.1%
2156
Yes 9.9%
48
21.8%
214
37.5%
36
35.0%
260
39.9%
176
54.2%
180
29.7%
914
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer/Refused 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
980
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
441
100.0%
332

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 70.6%
425
67.3%
474
69.5%
768
73.2%
512
70.1%
2179
Yes 29.4%
177
32.7%
230
30.2%
334
26.3%
184
29.7%
925
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1105
100.0%
699

3110


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 70.4%
362
76.7%
565
61.5%
265
68.7%
633
80.2%
210
57.3%
122
70.1%
2157
Yes 29.4%
151
23.1%
170
38.5%
166
31.3%
288
19.5%
51
41.8%
89
29.7%
915
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
921
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3078


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 67.9%
1019
72.1%
1159
70.1%
2178
Yes 32.0%
480
27.7%
445
29.8%
925
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1608

3109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 60.0%
254
69.6%
456
80.2%
199
62.0%
199
73.6%
357
67.5%
391
68.5%
1856
Yes 39.7%
168
30.4%
199
19.8%
49
37.7%
121
26.4%
128
32.3%
187
31.4%
852
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2711



Bookmark and Share