Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


OFFICER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

4-1b. Which of the following things have you done in the past twelve months? Have you . . . Served as an officer or committee member of any organization in the past 12 months?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2446 78.7% 78.7%
Yes 660 21.2% 99.9%
No answer/Refused 2 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 87.4%
583
75.3%
353
80.4%
588
75.3%
374
72.6%
262
74.2%
244
78.7%
2404
Yes 12.6%
84
24.5%
115
19.4%
142
24.7%
123
27.4%
99
25.8%
85
21.2%
648
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 75.8%
1624
77.9%
268
92.0%
46
90.0%
9
80.3%
49
91.2%
354
78.4%
2350
Yes 24.2%
519
22.1%
76
8.0%
4
10.0%
1
19.7%
12
8.2%
32
21.5%
644
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 95.0%
460
85.2%
835
75.0%
72
77.3%
574
67.3%
297
54.7%
182
78.6%
2420
Yes 5.0%
24
14.7%
144
25.0%
24
22.7%
169
32.4%
143
45.3%
151
21.3%
655
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
980
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
441
100.0%
333

3077


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 79.4%
478
76.8%
541
78.1%
862
80.9%
565
78.7%
2446
Yes 20.6%
124
23.0%
162
21.9%
242
18.9%
132
21.2%
660
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 86.0%
442
82.4%
607
68.4%
295
79.9%
735
76.6%
200
66.2%
141
78.7%
2420
Yes 14.0%
72
17.4%
128
31.6%
136
20.1%
185
23.4%
61
33.8%
72
21.3%
654
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
261
100.0%
213

3076


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 79.3%
1191
78.1%
1255
78.7%
2446
Yes 20.6%
309
21.8%
351
21.2%
660
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 69.7%
295
76.0%
498
86.3%
214
79.4%
255
83.1%
404
73.2%
424
77.1%
2090
Yes 30.3%
128
24.0%
157
13.7%
34
20.6%
66
16.5%
80
26.8%
155
22.9%
620
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2712



Bookmark and Share