Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RALLY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

4-1c. Which of the following things have you done in the past twelve months? Have you . . . Attended a political meeting or rally in the past 12 months?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2609 83.9% 83.9%
Yes 497 16% 99.9%
Don't know/No opinion 2 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 84.8%
565
86.8%
407
85.9%
628
82.1%
407
80.4%
291
82.4%
271
84.1%
2569
Yes 14.9%
99
13.2%
62
14.1%
103
17.9%
89
19.6%
71
17.6%
58
15.8%
482
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3053


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 83.5%
1789
80.8%
278
94.1%
48
81.8%
9
86.9%
53
90.2%
349
84.3%
2526
Yes 16.5%
354
19.2%
66
5.9%
3
18.2%
2
13.1%
8
9.3%
36
15.6%
469
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
11
100.0%
61
100.0%
387

2997


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 94.0%
454
89.9%
882
84.2%
80
80.7%
599
76.0%
335
70.8%
235
84.1%
2585
Yes 5.6%
27
10.1%
99
15.8%
15
19.3%
143
24.0%
106
29.2%
97
15.8%
487
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
95
100.0%
742
100.0%
441
100.0%
332

3074


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 84.4%
508
83.7%
589
83.2%
919
85.0%
593
83.9%
2609
Yes 15.6%
94
16.3%
115
16.8%
185
14.8%
103
16.0%
497
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 82.7%
425
87.9%
648
79.1%
341
86.2%
793
84.0%
220
75.0%
159
84.1%
2586
Yes 17.3%
89
11.8%
87
20.9%
90
13.8%
127
16.0%
42
25.0%
53
15.9%
488
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
212

3076


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 82.0%
1230
85.8%
1379
84.0%
2609
Yes 17.9%
268
14.2%
228
16.0%
496
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1500
100.0%
1607

3107


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 83.2%
351
86.0%
563
89.5%
222
81.6%
262
86.6%
421
73.2%
424
82.7%
2243
Yes 16.8%
71
14.0%
92
10.5%
26
18.4%
59
13.4%
65
26.8%
155
17.3%
468
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2711



Bookmark and Share