Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PROJECT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

4-1d. Which of the following things have you done in the past twelve months? Have you . . . Worked on a community project in the past 12 months?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2285 73.5% 73.5%
Yes 820 26.4% 99.9%
Don't know/No opinion 1 0% 99.9%
No answer/Refused 2 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 76.2%
508
74.0%
347
72.0%
526
71.2%
353
71.7%
259
76.9%
253
73.6%
2246
Yes 23.5%
157
26.0%
122
28.0%
205
28.8%
143
28.3%
102
22.8%
75
26.3%
804
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
No answer/Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3053


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 71.7%
1537
72.7%
250
78.0%
39
72.7%
8
72.1%
44
84.5%
327
73.6%
2205
Yes 28.2%
605
27.3%
94
22.0%
11
27.3%
3
27.9%
17
15.0%
58
26.3%
788
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
11
100.0%
61
100.0%
387

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 88.6%
428
79.0%
774
76.8%
73
71.3%
530
64.9%
286
51.7%
172
73.6%
2263
Yes 11.0%
53
21.0%
206
23.2%
22
28.5%
212
35.1%
155
48.3%
161
26.3%
809
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer/Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
980
100.0%
95
100.0%
743
100.0%
441
100.0%
333

3075


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 76.7%
462
71.2%
501
71.7%
792
75.8%
530
73.5%
2285
Yes 23.3%
140
28.6%
201
28.2%
311
24.2%
169
26.4%
821
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
699

3109


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 77.6%
399
77.7%
573
64.8%
280
74.2%
683
72.1%
189
64.8%
138
73.5%
2262
Yes 22.4%
115
22.0%
162
35.0%
151
25.8%
237
27.9%
73
35.2%
75
26.4%
813
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
432
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3078


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 74.1%
1112
73.0%
1173
73.5%
2285
Yes 25.9%
389
26.8%
431
26.4%
820
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 68.7%
290
72.5%
475
79.4%
197
67.9%
218
76.3%
370
69.9%
405
72.1%
1955
Yes 31.3%
132
27.5%
180
20.2%
50
32.1%
103
23.7%
115
30.1%
174
27.8%
754
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2710



Bookmark and Share