Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MARCH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

4-1e. Which of the following things have you done in the past twelve months? Have you . . . Taken part in a protest, march, or demonstration in the past 12 months?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2856 91.9% 91.9%
Yes 251 8.1% 100%
No answer/Refused 2 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 86.2%
575
90.4%
424
92.7%
678
92.7%
460
95.8%
346
97.9%
322
91.9%
2805
Yes 13.8%
92
9.2%
43
7.3%
53
7.3%
36
4.2%
15
2.1%
7
8.1%
246
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3053


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 94.7%
2030
90.1%
310
98.0%
49
100.0%
10
85.5%
53
77.8%
302
91.9%
2754
Yes 5.3%
113
9.9%
34
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.5%
9
21.6%
84
8.0%
241
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
388

2997


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 88.0%
426
94.0%
921
96.9%
93
92.1%
684
92.5%
407
88.3%
294
91.8%
2825
Yes 11.6%
56
6.0%
59
3.1%
3
7.9%
59
7.5%
33
11.7%
39
8.1%
249
No answer/Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
980
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 93.0%
560
91.8%
646
94.3%
1041
87.1%
609
91.9%
2856
Yes 7.0%
42
8.2%
58
5.5%
61
12.9%
90
8.1%
251
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
699

3109


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 90.3%
464
87.5%
645
94.7%
408
96.2%
885
91.6%
240
88.3%
188
92.0%
2830
Yes 9.7%
50
12.5%
92
5.3%
23
3.8%
35
8.4%
22
10.8%
23
8.0%
245
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 91.6%
1375
92.2%
1481
91.9%
2856
Yes 8.4%
126
7.7%
124
8.0%
250
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 97.2%
410
93.6%
613
92.3%
229
87.2%
280
91.1%
442
89.5%
518
92.0%
2492
Yes 2.8%
12
6.4%
42
7.7%
19
12.8%
41
8.9%
43
10.5%
61
8.0%
218
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2710



Bookmark and Share