Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BLOOD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

4-1f. Which of the following things have you done in the past twelve months? Have you . . . Donated blood in the past 12 months?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2605 83.8% 83.8%
Yes 498 16% 99.8%
No answer/Refused 5 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 78.6%
524
80.4%
377
83.4%
610
83.7%
415
87.5%
316
95.1%
313
83.7%
2555
Yes 20.8%
139
19.6%
92
16.6%
121
16.3%
81
12.5%
45
4.6%
15
16.1%
493
No answer/Refused 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3053


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 81.9%
1755
86.9%
299
72.5%
37
100.0%
10
82.3%
51
91.0%
353
83.6%
2505
Yes 18.1%
388
13.1%
45
27.5%
14
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
7.7%
30
16.3%
488
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
388

2998


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 91.3%
441
86.0%
843
83.2%
79
80.1%
594
79.6%
351
80.4%
267
83.8%
2575
Yes 8.1%
39
13.9%
136
16.8%
16
19.9%
148
20.4%
90
19.6%
65
16.1%
494
No answer/Refused 0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
980
100.0%
95
100.0%
742
100.0%
441
100.0%
332

3073


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 85.2%
513
84.1%
591
83.2%
918
83.5%
583
83.8%
2605
Yes 14.8%
89
15.6%
110
16.8%
186
16.2%
113
16.0%
498
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
703
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 82.8%
425
83.7%
617
84.0%
362
84.9%
781
86.3%
226
78.9%
168
83.8%
2579
Yes 17.2%
88
15.9%
117
16.0%
69
15.0%
138
13.7%
36
21.1%
45
16.0%
493
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3076


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 81.0%
1216
86.4%
1389
83.8%
2605
Yes 18.9%
284
13.3%
214
16.0%
498
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 81.3%
343
79.2%
518
89.9%
223
81.6%
262
83.7%
406
86.9%
503
83.2%
2255
Yes 18.7%
79
20.8%
136
10.1%
25
18.4%
59
16.3%
79
13.0%
75
16.7%
453
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
654
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2709



Bookmark and Share