Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BOYCOTT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

4-1g. Which of the following things have you done in the past twelve months? Have you . . . Bought or boycotted a certain product or service because of the social or political values of the company that provides it in the past 12 months?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2358 75.9% 75.9%
Yes 737 23.7% 99.6%
Don't know/No opinion 10 .3% 99.9%
No answer/Refused 3 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 80.4%
536
71.5%
336
71.3%
522
71.0%
353
78.9%
285
85.1%
280
75.7%
2312
Yes 19.3%
129
27.7%
130
28.1%
206
28.8%
143
20.8%
75
14.3%
47
23.9%
730
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
11
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
470
100.0%
732
100.0%
497
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3056


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 71.7%
1536
87.8%
301
88.0%
44
60.0%
6
71.0%
44
87.4%
339
75.8%
2270
Yes 28.1%
603
12.2%
42
12.0%
6
40.0%
4
29.0%
18
10.3%
40
23.8%
713
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.3%
10
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
343
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
388

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 93.6%
453
84.8%
832
68.8%
66
68.9%
512
61.0%
269
60.4%
201
75.8%
2333
Yes 5.4%
26
14.8%
145
31.3%
30
31.0%
230
38.3%
169
39.3%
131
23.7%
731
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
11
No answer/Refused 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
441
100.0%
333

3078


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 73.9%
445
77.2%
544
78.7%
870
71.5%
499
75.8%
2358
Yes 25.7%
155
22.4%
158
20.8%
230
27.9%
195
23.7%
738
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.4%
3
0.4%
11
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
705
100.0%
1105
100.0%
698

3110


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 72.6%
373
81.3%
599
74.7%
322
74.8%
689
87.8%
230
58.2%
124
75.9%
2337
Yes 27.2%
140
17.8%
131
25.1%
108
25.0%
230
12.2%
32
40.8%
87
23.7%
728
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.8%
6
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
921
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3078


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 76.1%
1143
75.6%
1215
75.8%
2358
Yes 23.5%
353
23.9%
385
23.7%
738
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
5
0.3%
5
0.3%
10
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1608

3109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 66.1%
279
80.3%
526
81.9%
203
65.4%
210
79.2%
384
73.6%
426
74.8%
2028
Yes 33.4%
141
19.5%
128
18.1%
45
34.3%
110
20.4%
99
25.9%
150
24.8%
673
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
9
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2710



Bookmark and Share