Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CMTYCOOP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

4-1h. Which of the following things have you done in the past twelve months? Have you . . . Worked together with someone or some group to solve a problem in the community where you live in the past 12 months?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2174 69.9% 69.9%
Yes 928 29.9% 99.8%
Don't know/No opinion 1 0% 99.8%
No answer/Refused 5 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 76.2%
509
70.1%
328
68.7%
502
66.3%
329
62.4%
226
74.2%
244
70.0%
2138
Yes 23.2%
155
29.9%
140
30.9%
226
33.7%
167
37.6%
136
25.8%
85
29.8%
909
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer/Refused 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
468
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 69.3%
1486
61.9%
213
80.0%
40
80.0%
8
55.7%
34
80.4%
311
69.8%
2092
Yes 30.7%
657
38.1%
131
20.0%
10
20.0%
2
44.3%
27
18.1%
70
29.9%
897
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
387

2995


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 81.6%
395
75.3%
738
72.6%
69
67.9%
504
62.7%
276
51.1%
170
70.0%
2152
Yes 17.6%
85
24.5%
240
27.4%
26
32.1%
238
37.3%
164
48.9%
163
29.8%
916
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer/Refused 0.8%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
980
100.0%
95
100.0%
742
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3074


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 74.4%
448
69.5%
489
67.6%
746
70.3%
490
69.9%
2173
Yes 25.6%
154
30.3%
213
32.2%
356
29.4%
205
29.9%
928
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
697

3107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 74.5%
383
75.2%
555
66.8%
288
68.9%
634
62.6%
164
61.0%
130
70.0%
2154
Yes 25.5%
131
24.0%
177
33.2%
143
31.1%
286
37.4%
98
39.0%
83
29.8%
918
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
738
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3078


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 70.3%
1055
69.6%
1119
69.9%
2174
Yes 29.7%
446
30.0%
482
29.9%
928
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 68.0%
287
69.5%
455
73.0%
181
65.6%
210
73.8%
358
63.7%
369
68.7%
1860
Yes 32.0%
135
30.5%
200
26.2%
65
34.4%
110
26.2%
127
36.3%
210
31.3%
847
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
320
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2709



Bookmark and Share