Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ROTS2_03 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 2_1_03
  1) Have a meal at a restaurant
  2) Go to a sporting event
  3) Attend religious services

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Have a meal at a restaurant 1008 32.6% 32.6%
Go to a sporting event 1060 34.2% 66.8%
Attend religious services 1027 33.2% 100%
Missing 13
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Have a meal at a restaurant 34.4%
228
35.8%
167
31.4%
229
32.8%
162
33.0%
119
26.2%
86
32.6%
991
Go to a sporting event 33.8%
224
33.0%
154
33.0%
241
36.6%
181
33.8%
122
36.3%
119
34.2%
1041
Attend religious services 31.7%
210
31.1%
145
35.6%
260
30.6%
151
33.2%
120
37.5%
123
33.2%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
662
100.0%
466
100.0%
730
100.0%
494
100.0%
361
100.0%
328

3041


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Have a meal at a restaurant 32.8%
702
30.0%
102
20.0%
10
54.5%
6
46.8%
29
34.0%
131
32.8%
980
Go to a sporting event 33.7%
721
34.4%
117
40.0%
20
27.3%
3
30.6%
19
35.1%
135
34.0%
1015
Attend religious services 33.4%
714
35.6%
121
40.0%
20
18.2%
2
22.6%
14
30.9%
119
33.2%
990
TOTAL 100.0%
2137
100.0%
340
100.0%
50
100.0%
11
100.0%
62
100.0%
385

2985


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Have a meal at a restaurant 26.2%
126
34.5%
337
26.0%
25
33.7%
249
31.7%
139
36.3%
120
32.5%
996
Go to a sporting event 39.5%
190
32.4%
317
43.8%
42
32.4%
239
34.0%
149
33.8%
112
34.3%
1049
Attend religious services 34.3%
165
33.1%
324
30.2%
29
33.9%
250
34.2%
150
29.9%
99
33.2%
1017
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
978
100.0%
96
100.0%
738
100.0%
438
100.0%
331

3062


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Have a meal at a restaurant 33.3%
199
34.0%
238
30.6%
337
33.5%
234
32.6%
1008
Go to a sporting event 35.7%
213
31.2%
219
35.4%
389
34.4%
240
34.3%
1061
Attend religious services 31.0%
185
34.8%
244
34.0%
374
32.1%
224
33.2%
1027
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
701
100.0%
1100
100.0%
698

3096


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Have a meal at a restaurant 35.2%
179
34.0%
250
32.4%
139
32.2%
296
28.1%
73
29.6%
63
32.6%
1000
Go to a sporting event 34.4%
175
33.6%
247
33.3%
143
34.1%
313
35.0%
91
37.1%
79
34.2%
1048
Attend religious services 30.5%
155
32.5%
239
34.3%
147
33.7%
310
36.9%
96
33.3%
71
33.2%
1018
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
736
100.0%
429
100.0%
919
100.0%
260
100.0%
213

3066


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Have a meal at a restaurant 33.6%
503
31.5%
504
32.5%
1007
Go to a sporting event 32.8%
491
35.6%
570
34.3%
1061
Attend religious services 33.5%
501
32.9%
526
33.2%
1027
TOTAL 100.0%
1495
100.0%
1600

3095


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Have a meal at a restaurant 34.9%
147
32.4%
212
32.0%
79
33.8%
108
29.6%
142
34.8%
201
32.9%
889
Go to a sporting event 32.3%
136
34.7%
227
41.7%
103
34.7%
111
33.8%
162
31.8%
184
34.2%
923
Attend religious services 32.8%
138
33.0%
216
26.3%
65
31.6%
101
36.7%
176
33.4%
193
32.9%
889
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
655
100.0%
247
100.0%
320
100.0%
480
100.0%
578

2701



Bookmark and Share