Gallup Poll of Catholics, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BELRESUR (Weighted by WGT)

As a Catholic, how important is each of the following to you? Would you say the following is or are very important, somewhat important, or not important at all? H. Belief in Jesus' resurrection from the dead
  1) Not important at all
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Very important
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important at all 25 2.9% 2.9%
Somewhat important 115 13.1% 16%
Very important 735 84% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 30 years old 31 to 45 years old 46 to 65 years old 66 years or older Missing TOTAL
Not important at all 2.0%
3
3.5%
10
3.3%
10
1.5%
2

0
2.9%
25
Somewhat important 20.4%
31
8.1%
23
14.6%
44
12.6%
17

1
13.2%
115
Very important 77.6%
118
88.4%
251
82.1%
248
85.9%
116

2
84.0%
733
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
284
100.0%
302
100.0%
135

3

873


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work or academic or professional degree Missing TOTAL
Not important at all 11.1%
4
2.4%
6
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
4.1%
5

0
2.8%
24
Somewhat important 27.8%
10
11.4%
28
10.4%
26
13.0%
7
13.6%
22
18.0%
22

0
13.2%
115
Very important 61.1%
22
86.2%
212
87.2%
218
87.0%
47
84.6%
137
77.9%
95

3
84.0%
731
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
246
100.0%
250
100.0%
54
100.0%
162
100.0%
122

3

870


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important at all 4.7%
19
1.3%
6
2.9%
25
Somewhat important 14.1%
57
12.4%
58
13.2%
115
Very important 81.2%
329
86.4%
405
84.0%
734
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
469

874


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

At least once a week Two or three times a month About once a month A few times a year Seldom or never Missing TOTAL
Not important at all 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.6%
5
10.6%
13

0
2.7%
24
Somewhat important 3.7%
11
4.9%
7
13.4%
16
22.8%
43
31.7%
39

0
13.3%
116
Very important 95.0%
285
95.1%
136
84.9%
101
74.6%
141
57.7%
71

1
84.0%
734
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
143
100.0%
119
100.0%
189
100.0%
123

1

874


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Some other party Missing TOTAL
Not important at all 2.8%
9
3.7%
13
2.2%
3
0.0%
0

0
3.0%
25
Somewhat important 6.5%
21
17.1%
60
15.8%
22
17.4%
4

7
12.8%
107
Very important 90.7%
293
79.1%
277
82.0%
114
82.6%
19

32
84.2%
703
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
350
100.0%
139
100.0%
23

39

835


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not important at all 4.4%
13
1.7%
4
1.9%
3
2.6%
5
2.9%
25
Somewhat important 10.5%
31
11.3%
26
13.5%
21
18.8%
36
13.1%
114
Very important 85.1%
252
87.0%
201
84.5%
131
78.5%
150
84.1%
734
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
231
100.0%
155
100.0%
191

873