Gallup Poll of Catholics, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


NODETHPN (Weighted by WGT)

As a Catholic, how important is each of the following to you? Would you say the following is or are very important, somewhat important, or not important at all? J. The Catholic Church's teachings that oppose the death penalty
  1) Not important at all
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Very important
  4) Don't know
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important at all 208 23.8% 23.8%
Somewhat important 347 39.7% 63.5%
Very important 310 35.4% 98.9%
Don't know 8 .9% 99.8%
Refused 2 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 30 years old 31 to 45 years old 46 to 65 years old 66 years or older TOTAL
Not important at all 25.5%
39
23.6%
67
27.1%
82
14.9%
20
23.8%
208
Somewhat important 37.9%
58
41.9%
119
36.0%
109
45.5%
61
39.7%
347
Very important 34.0%
52
34.5%
98
36.0%
109
37.3%
50
35.4%
309
Don't know 2.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.2%
3
0.9%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
284
100.0%
303
100.0%
134

874


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work or academic or professional degree TOTAL
Not important at all 16.7%
6
21.1%
52
27.1%
68
18.5%
10
26.7%
43
24.6%
30
24.0%
209
Somewhat important 47.2%
17
43.1%
106
36.3%
91
53.7%
29
36.0%
58
36.1%
44
39.7%
345
Very important 36.1%
13
35.8%
88
33.9%
85
22.2%
12
37.3%
60
39.3%
48
35.2%
306
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
246
100.0%
251
100.0%
54
100.0%
161
100.0%
122

870


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important at all 29.9%
121
18.5%
87
23.8%
208
Somewhat important 35.8%
145
43.0%
202
39.7%
347
Very important 33.1%
134
37.4%
176
35.4%
310
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.1%
5
0.9%
8
Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
470

875


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

At least once a week Two or three times a month About once a month A few times a year Seldom or never TOTAL
Not important at all 11.7%
35
18.1%
26
26.3%
31
32.3%
61
44.3%
54
23.7%
207
Somewhat important 40.8%
122
41.0%
59
34.7%
41
41.8%
79
36.9%
45
39.7%
346
Very important 45.2%
135
39.6%
57
39.0%
46
25.4%
48
18.9%
23
35.4%
309
Don't know 2.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
144
100.0%
118
100.0%
189
100.0%
122

872


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Some other party TOTAL
Not important at all 30.9%
100
18.3%
64
21.6%
30
39.1%
9
24.3%
203
Somewhat important 34.9%
113
42.0%
147
47.5%
66
26.1%
6
39.7%
332
Very important 33.6%
109
38.9%
136
27.3%
38
34.8%
8
34.8%
291
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
350
100.0%
139
100.0%
23

836


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not important at all 20.5%
61
18.5%
43
20.6%
32
37.5%
72
23.7%
208
Somewhat important 39.7%
118
46.1%
107
38.1%
59
33.3%
64
39.7%
348
Very important 38.7%
115
33.6%
78
39.4%
61
29.2%
56
35.4%
310
Don't know 1.0%
3
1.7%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
232
100.0%
155
100.0%
192

876



Bookmark and Share