Gallup Poll of Catholics, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


NOHOMMAR (Weighted by WGT)

As a Catholic, how important is each of the following to you? Would you say the following is or are very important, somewhat important, or not important at all? K. The Catholic Church's teachings that oppose same-sex marriage
  1) Not important at all
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Very important
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important at all 233 26.6% 26.6%
Somewhat important 217 24.8% 51.4%
Very important 413 47.2% 98.6%
Don't know 12 1.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 30 years old 31 to 45 years old 46 to 65 years old 66 years or older TOTAL
Not important at all 44.7%
68
27.8%
79
21.2%
64
16.4%
22
26.7%
233
Somewhat important 26.3%
40
29.9%
85
21.2%
64
20.1%
27
24.8%
216
Very important 26.3%
40
40.8%
116
57.0%
172
61.9%
83
47.1%
411
Don't know 2.6%
4
1.4%
4
0.7%
2
1.5%
2
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
284
100.0%
302
100.0%
134

872


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work or academic or professional degree TOTAL
Not important at all 18.9%
7
24.4%
60
22.3%
56
9.3%
5
30.1%
49
46.7%
57
26.8%
234
Somewhat important 29.7%
11
22.0%
54
22.7%
57
31.5%
17
28.8%
47
25.4%
31
24.9%
217
Very important 51.4%
19
51.6%
127
53.0%
133
55.6%
30
41.1%
67
27.9%
34
47.0%
410
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
5
2.0%
5
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
246
100.0%
251
100.0%
54
100.0%
163
100.0%
122

873


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important at all 23.5%
95
29.4%
138
26.7%
233
Somewhat important 20.3%
82
28.7%
135
24.8%
217
Very important 55.0%
222
40.4%
190
47.1%
412
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.5%
7
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
470

874


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

At least once a week Two or three times a month About once a month A few times a year Seldom or never TOTAL
Not important at all 9.0%
27
27.8%
40
32.8%
39
37.4%
71
46.3%
57
26.7%
234
Somewhat important 21.7%
65
31.3%
45
31.1%
37
27.9%
53
13.8%
17
24.8%
217
Very important 66.2%
198
38.9%
56
36.1%
43
34.7%
66
39.8%
49
47.1%
412
Don't know 3.0%
9
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
144
100.0%
119
100.0%
190
100.0%
123

875


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Some other party TOTAL
Not important at all 16.7%
54
34.5%
121
30.4%
42
39.1%
9
27.1%
226
Somewhat important 24.1%
78
24.2%
85
27.5%
38
34.8%
8
25.0%
209
Very important 57.3%
185
40.7%
143
39.1%
54
26.1%
6
46.5%
388
Don't know 1.9%
6
0.6%
2
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
351
100.0%
138
100.0%
23

835


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not important at all 20.5%
61
29.7%
69
18.1%
28
39.6%
76
26.7%
234
Somewhat important 23.9%
71
27.2%
63
28.4%
44
20.3%
39
24.8%
217
Very important 53.2%
158
41.4%
96
53.5%
83
39.6%
76
47.1%
413
Don't know 2.4%
7
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
232
100.0%
155
100.0%
192

876



Bookmark and Share