Gallup Poll of Catholics, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


NOABORT (Weighted by WGT)

As a Catholic, how important is each of the following to you? Would you say the following is or are very important, somewhat important, or not important at all? L. The Catholic Church's teachings that oppose abortion
  1) Not important at all
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Very important
  4) Don't know
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important at all 200 22.9% 22.9%
Somewhat important 285 32.6% 55.5%
Very important 383 43.8% 99.3%
Don't know 6 .7% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 30 years old 31 to 45 years old 46 to 65 years old 66 years or older TOTAL
Not important at all 28.9%
44
26.1%
74
21.9%
66
11.9%
16
22.9%
200
Somewhat important 45.4%
69
27.1%
77
32.5%
98
30.6%
41
32.7%
285
Very important 25.7%
39
46.5%
132
44.7%
135
56.0%
75
43.7%
381
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
1.5%
2
0.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
284
100.0%
302
100.0%
134

872


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work or academic or professional degree TOTAL
Not important at all 24.3%
9
15.8%
39
21.0%
53
15.1%
8
26.7%
43
38.8%
47
22.8%
199
Somewhat important 21.6%
8
38.5%
95
31.3%
79
30.2%
16
32.9%
53
28.9%
35
32.8%
286
Very important 54.1%
20
44.9%
111
46.8%
118
52.8%
28
40.4%
65
31.4%
38
43.6%
380
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
247
100.0%
252
100.0%
53
100.0%
161
100.0%
121

871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important at all 23.5%
95
22.3%
105
22.8%
200
Somewhat important 30.6%
124
34.4%
162
32.6%
286
Very important 45.7%
185
42.0%
198
43.7%
383
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.3%
6
0.8%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
471

876


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

At least once a week Two or three times a month About once a month A few times a year Seldom or never TOTAL
Not important at all 8.0%
24
12.6%
18
26.9%
32
35.4%
67
46.8%
58
22.8%
199
Somewhat important 27.1%
81
44.1%
63
33.6%
40
38.1%
72
23.4%
29
32.6%
285
Very important 64.9%
194
43.4%
62
39.5%
47
24.3%
46
28.2%
35
43.9%
384
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.6%
2
0.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
143
100.0%
119
100.0%
189
100.0%
124

874


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Some other party TOTAL
Not important at all 17.6%
57
28.6%
100
25.4%
35
26.1%
6
23.7%
198
Somewhat important 26.2%
85
34.6%
121
34.8%
48
60.9%
14
32.1%
268
Very important 56.2%
182
36.0%
126
37.7%
52
13.0%
3
43.5%
363
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
350
100.0%
138
100.0%
23

835


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not important at all 20.2%
60
21.6%
50
15.5%
24
34.9%
67
22.9%
201
Somewhat important 36.0%
107
36.6%
85
23.9%
37
29.2%
56
32.5%
285
Very important 43.4%
129
41.8%
97
58.7%
91
34.9%
67
43.8%
384
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.0%
2
0.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
232
100.0%
155
100.0%
192

876



Bookmark and Share