Gallup Poll of Catholics, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


WMALTAR (Weighted by WGT)

Do you support or oppose women in the following roles in the Church? A. An altar server
  1) Support
  2) Oppose
  3) Not sure
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Support 810 92.7% 92.7%
Oppose 61 7% 99.7%
Not sure 3 .3% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 30 years old 31 to 45 years old 46 to 65 years old 66 years or older TOTAL
Support 86.2%
131
95.1%
271
93.7%
282
92.5%
124
92.7%
808
Oppose 13.8%
21
4.2%
12
6.3%
19
6.7%
9
7.0%
61
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
285
100.0%
301
100.0%
134

872


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work or academic or professional degree TOTAL
Support 80.6%
29
91.9%
226
92.8%
233
85.2%
46
96.9%
156
95.1%
116
92.6%
806
Oppose 19.4%
7
8.1%
20
6.4%
16
14.8%
8
3.1%
5
4.1%
5
7.0%
61
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
246
100.0%
251
100.0%
54
100.0%
161
100.0%
122

870


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Support 91.1%
369
93.8%
441
92.6%
810
Oppose 8.1%
33
6.2%
29
7.1%
62
Not sure 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
470

875


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

At least once a week Two or three times a month About once a month A few times a year Seldom or never TOTAL
Support 94.6%
283
91.0%
131
97.5%
115
90.5%
171
88.6%
109
92.7%
809
Oppose 5.4%
16
8.3%
12
2.5%
3
9.5%
18
9.8%
12
7.0%
61
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
144
100.0%
118
100.0%
189
100.0%
123

873


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Some other party TOTAL
Support 90.1%
291
93.4%
327
97.1%
135
91.3%
21
92.7%
774
Oppose 9.0%
29
6.6%
23
2.9%
4
8.7%
2
6.9%
58
Not sure 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
350
100.0%
139
100.0%
23

835


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Support 92.6%
275
94.8%
220
90.9%
140
91.7%
176
92.7%
811
Oppose 7.1%
21
5.2%
12
7.8%
12
8.3%
16
7.0%
61
Not sure 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
232
100.0%
154
100.0%
192

875



Bookmark and Share