Gallup Poll of Catholics, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


WMEUCHMN (Weighted by WGT)

Do you support or oppose women in the following roles in the Church? B. A Eucharistic minister
  1) Support
  2) Oppose
  3) Not sure
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Support 788 90.2% 90.2%
Oppose 75 8.6% 98.8%
Not sure 11 1.3% 100.1%
Don't know 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 30 years old 31 to 45 years old 46 to 65 years old 66 years or older TOTAL
Support 86.2%
131
91.2%
260
91.7%
277
88.8%
119
90.1%
787
Oppose 13.8%
21
6.3%
18
7.3%
22
9.7%
13
8.5%
74
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.5%
7
1.0%
3
1.5%
2
1.4%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
285
100.0%
302
100.0%
134

873


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work or academic or professional degree TOTAL
Support 66.7%
24
88.3%
218
92.4%
231
88.9%
48
91.9%
148
94.3%
115
90.1%
784
Oppose 22.2%
8
10.5%
26
7.2%
18
11.1%
6
6.8%
11
4.9%
6
8.6%
75
Not sure 11.1%
4
1.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.8%
1
1.3%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
247
100.0%
250
100.0%
54
100.0%
161
100.0%
122

870


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Support 89.9%
364
90.4%
424
90.2%
788
Oppose 7.4%
30
9.6%
45
8.6%
75
Not sure 2.7%
11
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
469

874


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

At least once a week Two or three times a month About once a month A few times a year Seldom or never TOTAL
Support 92.0%
275
88.9%
128
91.6%
109
87.8%
165
89.4%
110
90.1%
787
Oppose 6.7%
20
9.7%
14
5.9%
7
11.7%
22
10.6%
13
8.7%
76
Not sure 1.3%
4
1.4%
2
2.5%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
144
100.0%
119
100.0%
188
100.0%
123

873


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Some other party TOTAL
Support 89.2%
288
89.7%
313
94.2%
130
87.0%
20
90.2%
751
Oppose 9.0%
29
9.2%
32
5.8%
8
13.0%
3
8.6%
72
Not sure 1.9%
6
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
349
100.0%
138
100.0%
23

833


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Support 93.2%
276
91.8%
213
83.9%
130
89.0%
170
90.3%
789
Oppose 5.1%
15
6.9%
16
15.5%
24
10.5%
20
8.6%
75
Not sure 1.7%
5
1.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
232
100.0%
155
100.0%
191

874



Bookmark and Share