Gallup Poll of Catholics, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


WMDEACON (Weighted by WGT)

Do you support or oppose women in the following roles in the Church? C. A deacon
  1) Support
  2) Oppose
  3) Not sure
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Support 705 80.6% 80.6%
Oppose 161 18.4% 99%
Not sure 9 1% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 30 years old 31 to 45 years old 46 to 65 years old 66 years or older TOTAL
Support 80.3%
122
79.6%
227
83.1%
250
78.2%
104
80.7%
703
Oppose 17.1%
26
20.0%
57
16.9%
51
18.8%
25
18.3%
159
Not sure 2.6%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
1.0%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
285
100.0%
301
100.0%
133

871


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work or academic or professional degree TOTAL
Support 62.2%
23
82.2%
203
79.3%
199
69.1%
38
80.9%
131
88.5%
108
80.3%
702
Oppose 37.8%
14
17.8%
44
19.1%
48
25.5%
14
17.9%
29
10.7%
13
18.5%
162
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
5.5%
3
1.2%
2
0.8%
1
1.1%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
247
100.0%
251
100.0%
55
100.0%
162
100.0%
122

874


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Support 82.2%
333
79.1%
371
80.5%
704
Oppose 16.8%
68
19.8%
93
18.4%
161
Not sure 1.0%
4
1.1%
5
1.0%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
469

874


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

At least once a week Two or three times a month About once a month A few times a year Seldom or never TOTAL
Support 74.3%
223
75.0%
108
91.5%
108
86.3%
164
82.9%
102
80.6%
705
Oppose 23.0%
69
25.0%
36
8.5%
10
13.2%
25
17.1%
21
18.4%
161
Not sure 2.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
144
100.0%
118
100.0%
190
100.0%
123

875


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Some other party TOTAL
Support 77.1%
249
83.1%
291
82.7%
115
73.9%
17
80.5%
672
Oppose 22.3%
72
16.0%
56
14.4%
20
26.1%
6
18.4%
154
Not sure 0.6%
2
0.9%
3
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
350
100.0%
139
100.0%
23

835


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Support 82.4%
244
83.1%
192
75.5%
117
79.2%
152
80.7%
705
Oppose 16.6%
49
15.2%
35
23.9%
37
20.3%
39
18.3%
160
Not sure 1.0%
3
1.7%
4
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
231
100.0%
155
100.0%
192

874



Bookmark and Share