Gallup Poll of Catholics, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


WMADMIN (Weighted by WGT)

Do you support or oppose women in the following roles in the Church? D. A parish administrator
  1) Support
  2) Oppose
  3) Not sure
  4) Don't know
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Support 811 92.6% 92.6%
Oppose 53 6.1% 98.7%
Not sure 10 1.1% 99.8%
Don't know 2 .2% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 30 years old 31 to 45 years old 46 to 65 years old 66 years or older TOTAL
Support 91.4%
139
94.7%
269
93.0%
281
88.8%
119
92.7%
808
Oppose 8.6%
13
3.2%
9
5.6%
17
10.4%
14
6.1%
53
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
284
100.0%
302
100.0%
134

872


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work or academic or professional degree TOTAL
Support 58.3%
21
89.9%
222
96.0%
241
92.6%
50
95.7%
155
97.5%
118
92.7%
807
Oppose 30.6%
11
8.9%
22
3.2%
8
7.4%
4
3.7%
6
1.7%
2
6.1%
53
Not sure 11.1%
4
0.8%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
247
100.0%
251
100.0%
54
100.0%
162
100.0%
121

871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Support 91.8%
371
93.4%
439
92.7%
810
Oppose 5.9%
24
6.2%
29
6.1%
53
Not sure 2.2%
9
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
470

874


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

At least once a week Two or three times a month About once a month A few times a year Seldom or never TOTAL
Support 93.6%
280
86.1%
124
97.5%
115
94.7%
179
91.1%
112
92.8%
810
Oppose 4.0%
12
13.2%
19
2.5%
3
5.3%
10
6.5%
8
6.0%
52
Not sure 2.3%
7
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.1%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
144
100.0%
118
100.0%
189
100.0%
123

873


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Some other party TOTAL
Support 91.6%
295
92.0%
322
97.8%
136
91.3%
21
92.8%
774
Oppose 6.2%
20
7.4%
26
1.4%
2
8.7%
2
6.0%
50
Not sure 2.2%
7
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
350
100.0%
139
100.0%
23

834


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Support 90.9%
269
95.7%
222
88.5%
138
94.3%
182
92.5%
811
Oppose 7.8%
23
3.0%
7
9.0%
14
5.2%
10
6.2%
54
Not sure 1.4%
4
0.9%
2
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
232
100.0%
156
100.0%
193

877



Bookmark and Share