Gallup Poll of Catholics, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


WNPRIEST (Weighted by WGT)

Do you support or oppose women in the following roles in the Church? E. A priest
  1) Support
  2) Oppose
  3) Not sure
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Support 547 62.4% 62.4%
Oppose 317 36.2% 98.6%
Not sure 9 1% 99.6%
Refused 3 .3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 30 years old 31 to 45 years old 46 to 65 years old 66 years or older TOTAL
Support 68.4%
104
64.8%
184
64.1%
193
47.4%
64
62.5%
545
Oppose 28.3%
43
35.2%
100
34.6%
104
50.4%
68
36.1%
315
Not sure 3.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.2%
3
1.0%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
284
100.0%
301
100.0%
135

872


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work or academic or professional degree TOTAL
Support 61.1%
22
60.9%
151
59.0%
148
66.7%
36
62.3%
101
72.7%
88
62.6%
546
Oppose 38.9%
14
36.7%
91
39.4%
99
33.3%
18
37.0%
60
26.4%
32
36.0%
314
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
1.0%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
248
100.0%
251
100.0%
54
100.0%
162
100.0%
121

872


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Support 62.6%
254
62.3%
293
62.4%
547
Oppose 35.7%
145
36.6%
172
36.2%
317
Not sure 1.0%
4
1.1%
5
1.0%
9
Refused 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
470

876


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

At least once a week Two or three times a month About once a month A few times a year Seldom or never TOTAL
Support 48.2%
145
59.4%
85
72.9%
86
71.6%
136
76.4%
94
62.4%
546
Oppose 49.2%
148
39.9%
57
27.1%
32
26.8%
51
23.6%
29
36.2%
317
Not sure 1.7%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
Refused 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
143
100.0%
118
100.0%
190
100.0%
123

875


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Some other party TOTAL
Support 58.0%
188
66.1%
232
64.7%
90
65.2%
15
62.7%
525
Oppose 41.4%
134
33.0%
116
30.2%
42
34.8%
8
35.8%
300
Not sure 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
351
100.0%
139
100.0%
23

837


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Support 64.9%
192
65.9%
153
57.1%
89
58.3%
112
62.3%
546
Oppose 34.1%
101
31.9%
74
42.3%
66
39.6%
76
36.2%
317
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.2%
5
0.6%
1
2.1%
4
1.1%
10
Refused 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
232
100.0%
156
100.0%
192

876



Bookmark and Share