Gallup Poll of Catholics, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


DEATHPEN (Weighted by WGT)

The following are some questions about social and political issues. Please tell me your agreement or disagreement with….C. Stiffer enforcement of the death penalty
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Somewhat agree
  4) Strongly agree
  5) Don't know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 198 22.6% 22.6%
Somewhat disagree 166 19% 41.6%
Somewhat agree 218 24.9% 66.5%
Strongly agree 282 32.2% 98.7%
Don't know 10 1.1% 99.8%
Refused 1 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 30 years old 31 to 45 years old 46 to 65 years old 66 years or older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 25.0%
38
20.4%
58
21.5%
65
26.9%
36
22.6%
197
Somewhat disagree 19.1%
29
18.9%
54
21.2%
64
14.9%
20
19.1%
167
Somewhat agree 34.9%
53
26.3%
75
18.9%
57
24.6%
33
25.0%
218
Strongly agree 18.4%
28
33.0%
94
37.7%
114
32.8%
44
32.1%
280
Don't know 2.6%
4
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
1.1%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
285
100.0%
302
100.0%
134

873


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work or academic or professional degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 37.8%
14
20.2%
50
20.7%
52
3.7%
2
23.0%
37
32.5%
40
22.3%
195
Somewhat disagree 10.8%
4
18.6%
46
18.7%
47
22.2%
12
20.5%
33
19.5%
24
19.0%
166
Somewhat agree 32.4%
12
20.6%
51
23.1%
58
31.5%
17
31.1%
50
26.0%
32
25.2%
220
Strongly agree 18.9%
7
40.5%
100
33.9%
85
42.6%
23
25.5%
41
21.1%
26
32.3%
282
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
247
100.0%
251
100.0%
54
100.0%
161
100.0%
123

873


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.3%
86
23.6%
111
22.5%
197
Somewhat disagree 19.3%
78
18.7%
88
19.0%
166
Somewhat agree 23.3%
94
26.4%
124
24.9%
218
Strongly agree 35.4%
143
29.6%
139
32.3%
282
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.7%
8
1.1%
10
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
470

874


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

At least once a week Two or three times a month About once a month A few times a year Seldom or never TOTAL
Strongly disagree 28.7%
86
17.9%
26
22.7%
27
20.6%
39
16.1%
20
22.6%
198
Somewhat disagree 20.7%
62
22.8%
33
13.4%
16
21.7%
41
12.1%
15
19.0%
167
Somewhat agree 23.3%
70
26.9%
39
32.8%
39
28.0%
53
14.5%
18
25.0%
219
Strongly agree 25.3%
76
32.4%
47
29.4%
35
29.6%
56
54.8%
68
32.2%
282
Don't know 2.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.1%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
145
100.0%
119
100.0%
189
100.0%
124

877


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Some other party TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.0%
39
29.7%
104
27.3%
38
22.7%
5
22.3%
186
Somewhat disagree 17.0%
55
22.9%
80
17.3%
24
4.5%
1
19.2%
160
Somewhat agree 27.2%
88
24.9%
87
20.9%
29
22.7%
5
25.0%
209
Strongly agree 42.9%
139
22.0%
77
29.5%
41
50.0%
11
32.1%
268
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.6%
2
5.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
350
100.0%
139
100.0%
22

835


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.6%
67
21.1%
49
23.9%
37
23.6%
45
22.7%
198
Somewhat disagree 18.6%
55
25.0%
58
16.8%
26
13.6%
26
18.9%
165
Somewhat agree 25.0%
74
23.3%
54
24.5%
38
27.2%
52
24.9%
218
Strongly agree 32.8%
97
28.0%
65
33.5%
52
35.6%
68
32.3%
282
Don't know 1.0%
3
2.2%
5
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
232
100.0%
155
100.0%
191

874



Bookmark and Share