Gallup Poll of Catholics, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GCTHDMAR (Weighted by WGT)

The following statements deal with what you think it takes to be a good Catholic. Please tell me if you think a person can be a good Catholic without performing these actions or affirming these beliefs. Can a person be a good Catholic…C. Without obeying the Church hierarchy's teaching on divorced remarriage?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 575 65.7% 65.7%
No 290 33.1% 98.8%
Don't know 7 .8% 99.6%
Refused 3 .3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 30 years old 31 to 45 years old 46 to 65 years old 66 years or older TOTAL
Yes 68.6%
105
71.5%
203
64.6%
195
53.0%
71
65.8%
574
No 28.8%
44
28.5%
81
35.1%
106
43.3%
58
33.1%
289
Don't know 2.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.5%
2
0.8%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
284
100.0%
302
100.0%
134

873


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work or academic or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 48.6%
18
63.2%
156
62.5%
157
55.6%
30
75.9%
123
73.8%
90
65.8%
574
No 51.4%
19
35.6%
88
36.3%
91
37.0%
20
24.1%
39
26.2%
32
33.1%
289
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
247
100.0%
251
100.0%
54
100.0%
162
100.0%
122

873


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 61.5%
249
69.4%
327
65.8%
576
No 37.8%
153
29.1%
137
33.1%
290
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
7
0.8%
7
Refused 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
471

876


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

At least once a week Two or three times a month About once a month A few times a year Seldom or never TOTAL
Yes 51.5%
154
68.1%
98
71.4%
85
74.7%
142
78.0%
96
65.7%
575
No 46.8%
140
29.2%
42
28.6%
34
24.7%
47
22.0%
27
33.1%
290
Don't know 0.7%
2
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Refused 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
144
100.0%
119
100.0%
190
100.0%
123

875


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Some other party TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
216
64.9%
227
71.4%
100
43.5%
10
66.1%
553
No 33.0%
107
33.1%
116
27.1%
38
56.5%
13
32.7%
274
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.1%
4
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
350
100.0%
140
100.0%
23

837


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
185
68.5%
159
56.1%
87
75.4%
144
65.8%
575
No 35.5%
105
31.5%
73
43.9%
68
23.0%
44
33.2%
290
Don't know 2.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
232
100.0%
155
100.0%
191

874



Bookmark and Share