Gallup Poll of Catholics, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GCTHPAR (Weighted by WGT)

The following statements deal with what you think it takes to be a good Catholic. Please tell me if you think a person can be a good Catholic without performing these actions or affirming these beliefs. Can a person be a good Catholic…H. Without donating time or money to help the parish?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 511 58.5% 58.5%
No 356 40.7% 99.2%
Don't know 7 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 30 years old 31 to 45 years old 46 to 65 years old 66 years or older TOTAL
Yes 57.9%
88
65.1%
185
53.6%
162
55.6%
75
58.4%
510
No 39.5%
60
34.5%
98
46.4%
140
42.2%
57
40.7%
355
Don't know 2.6%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
284
100.0%
302
100.0%
135

873


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work or academic or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 73.0%
27
56.7%
140
58.6%
147
55.6%
30
58.0%
94
59.8%
73
58.5%
511
No 27.0%
10
42.1%
104
41.4%
104
37.0%
20
42.0%
68
39.3%
48
40.5%
354
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
247
100.0%
251
100.0%
54
100.0%
162
100.0%
122

873


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 62.2%
252
55.2%
260
58.4%
512
No 36.8%
149
43.9%
207
40.6%
356
Don't know 1.0%
4
0.8%
4
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
471

876


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

At least once a week Two or three times a month About once a month A few times a year Seldom or never TOTAL
Yes 45.0%
135
48.6%
70
54.6%
65
76.8%
146
77.4%
96
58.4%
512
No 53.7%
161
48.6%
70
45.4%
54
23.2%
44
22.6%
28
40.7%
357
Don't know 1.3%
4
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
144
100.0%
119
100.0%
190
100.0%
124

877


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Some other party TOTAL
Yes 65.4%
212
54.3%
190
56.1%
78
65.2%
15
59.2%
495
No 34.6%
112
43.7%
153
43.9%
61
34.8%
8
40.0%
334
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
350
100.0%
139
100.0%
23

836


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 60.8%
180
53.0%
123
53.5%
83
66.1%
127
58.6%
513
No 37.2%
110
47.0%
109
45.8%
71
33.9%
65
40.6%
355
Don't know 2.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
232
100.0%
155
100.0%
192

875



Bookmark and Share