Gallup Poll of Catholics, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GCTHROSE (Weighted by WGT)

The following statements deal with what you think it takes to be a good Catholic. Please tell me if you think a person can be a good Catholic without performing these actions or affirming these beliefs. Can a person be a good Catholic…I. Without believing that Jesus physically rose from the dead?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 197 22.5% 22.5%
No 670 76.6% 99.1%
Don't know 5 .6% 99.7%
Refused 3 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 30 years old 31 to 45 years old 46 to 65 years old 66 years or older TOTAL
Yes 24.3%
37
19.7%
56
23.5%
71
23.9%
32
22.5%
196
No 73.0%
111
80.3%
228
76.2%
230
73.9%
99
76.6%
668
Don't know 2.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
284
100.0%
302
100.0%
134

872


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work or academic or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 38.9%
14
30.0%
74
16.7%
42
13.0%
7
17.4%
28
25.4%
31
22.5%
196
No 61.1%
22
69.6%
172
82.1%
206
79.6%
43
82.6%
133
74.6%
91
76.6%
667
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
247
100.0%
251
100.0%
54
100.0%
161
100.0%
122

871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 23.7%
96
21.4%
101
22.5%
197
No 75.1%
304
77.7%
366
76.5%
670
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.8%
4
0.7%
6
Refused 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
471

876


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

At least once a week Two or three times a month About once a month A few times a year Seldom or never TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
40
15.3%
22
28.8%
34
24.9%
47
43.5%
54
22.5%
197
No 85.6%
256
81.9%
118
71.2%
84
74.6%
141
56.5%
70
76.5%
669
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Refused 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
144
100.0%
118
100.0%
189
100.0%
124

874


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Some other party TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
70
23.4%
82
24.5%
34
8.7%
2
22.5%
188
No 78.3%
253
74.3%
260
75.5%
105
91.3%
21
76.5%
639
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
350
100.0%
139
100.0%
23

835


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 23.0%
68
22.0%
51
16.7%
26
27.1%
52
22.5%
197
No 75.3%
223
78.0%
181
83.3%
130
71.4%
137
76.6%
671
Don't know 1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
232
100.0%
156
100.0%
192

876



Bookmark and Share