Gallup Poll of Catholics, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ATTEND (Weighted by WGT)

Aside from wedding and funerals, about how often do you attend Mass?
  1) At least once a week
  2) Two or three times a month
  3) About once a month
  4) A few times a year
  5) Seldom or never
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
At least once a week 300 34.2% 34.2%
Two or three times a month 144 16.4% 50.6%
About once a month 119 13.6% 64.2%
A few times a year 189 21.6% 85.8%
Seldom or never 123 14% 99.8%
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 30 years old 31 to 45 years old 46 to 65 years old 66 years or older TOTAL
At least once a week 22.2%
34
25.0%
71
37.0%
112
60.2%
80
34.0%
297
Two or three times a month 17.0%
26
23.2%
66
13.9%
42
6.8%
9
16.4%
143
About once a month 17.6%
27
17.3%
49
12.2%
37
4.5%
6
13.6%
119
A few times a year 31.4%
48
22.5%
64
19.5%
59
14.3%
19
21.8%
190
Seldom or never 11.8%
18
12.0%
34
17.2%
52
14.3%
19
14.1%
123
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
284
100.0%
303
100.0%
133

873


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work or academic or professional degree TOTAL
At least once a week 51.4%
19
38.1%
94
30.7%
77
28.3%
15
32.5%
52
33.3%
41
34.2%
298
Two or three times a month 13.5%
5
14.6%
36
14.7%
37
17.0%
9
22.5%
36
17.1%
21
16.5%
144
About once a month 0.0%
0
10.5%
26
18.3%
46
11.3%
6
11.3%
18
16.3%
20
13.3%
116
A few times a year 27.0%
10
18.6%
46
21.5%
54
20.8%
11
25.0%
40
22.0%
27
21.6%
188
Seldom or never 8.1%
3
18.2%
45
14.3%
36
22.6%
12
8.8%
14
11.4%
14
14.2%
124
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
247
100.0%
251
100.0%
53
100.0%
160
100.0%
123

871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
At least once a week 32.8%
133
35.5%
167
34.2%
300
Two or three times a month 15.6%
63
17.2%
81
16.4%
144
About once a month 9.6%
39
17.0%
80
13.6%
119
A few times a year 26.9%
109
17.0%
80
21.6%
189
Seldom or never 15.1%
61
13.2%
62
14.0%
123
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
471

876


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

At least once a week Two or three times a month About once a month A few times a year Seldom or never TOTAL
At least once a week 100.0%
300
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.3%
300
Two or three times a month 0.0%
0
100.0%
144
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.5%
144
About once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
119
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
119
A few times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
189
0.0%
0
21.6%
189
Seldom or never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
123
14.1%
123
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
144
100.0%
119
100.0%
189
100.0%
123

875


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Some other party TOTAL
At least once a week 29.7%
96
35.4%
124
41.0%
57
26.1%
6
33.9%
283
Two or three times a month 20.4%
66
14.0%
49
13.7%
19
8.7%
2
16.3%
136
About once a month 16.1%
52
12.9%
45
7.9%
11
17.4%
4
13.4%
112
A few times a year 22.3%
72
22.9%
80
22.3%
31
21.7%
5
22.5%
188
Seldom or never 11.5%
37
14.6%
51
15.1%
21
26.1%
6
13.8%
115
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
350
100.0%
139
100.0%
23

835


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
At least once a week 39.4%
117
34.9%
81
34.8%
54
25.0%
48
34.2%
300
Two or three times a month 15.2%
45
21.6%
50
16.1%
25
12.5%
24
16.4%
144
About once a month 12.8%
38
18.5%
43
9.0%
14
12.0%
23
13.5%
118
A few times a year 16.5%
49
15.9%
37
25.8%
40
33.3%
64
21.7%
190
Seldom or never 15.8%
47
9.1%
21
14.2%
22
17.2%
33
14.0%
123
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
232
100.0%
155
100.0%
192

876



Bookmark and Share