Gallup Poll of Catholics, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRAY (Weighted by WGT)

How regularly do you pray, apart from Mass?
  1) More than once a day
  2) Daily
  3) Occasionally or sometimes
  4) Seldom or never
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More than once a day 127 14.5% 14.5%
Daily 420 48% 62.5%
Occasionally or sometimes 282 32.2% 94.7%
Seldom or never 42 4.8% 99.5%
Don't know 4 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 30 years old 31 to 45 years old 46 to 65 years old 66 years or older TOTAL
More than once a day 11.8%
18
12.6%
36
15.9%
48
18.5%
25
14.5%
127
Daily 45.1%
69
46.7%
133
50.3%
152
48.9%
66
48.0%
420
Occasionally or sometimes 38.6%
59
35.4%
101
28.8%
87
25.9%
35
32.2%
282
Seldom or never 3.3%
5
5.3%
15
4.6%
14
5.9%
8
4.8%
42
Don't know 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
285
100.0%
302
100.0%
135

875


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work or academic or professional degree TOTAL
More than once a day 30.6%
11
8.5%
21
16.8%
42
18.9%
10
12.3%
20
17.9%
22
14.5%
126
Daily 47.2%
17
50.4%
124
47.6%
119
43.4%
23
52.5%
85
41.5%
51
48.2%
419
Occasionally or sometimes 22.2%
8
36.6%
90
29.6%
74
35.8%
19
29.0%
47
34.1%
42
32.2%
280
Seldom or never 0.0%
0
3.7%
9
5.6%
14
1.9%
1
6.2%
10
5.7%
7
4.7%
41
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
246
100.0%
250
100.0%
53
100.0%
162
100.0%
123

870


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a day 12.3%
50
16.6%
78
14.6%
128
Daily 39.5%
160
55.2%
260
47.9%
420
Occasionally or sometimes 40.5%
164
25.1%
118
32.2%
282
Seldom or never 6.9%
28
3.0%
14
4.8%
42
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
471

876


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

At least once a week Two or three times a month About once a month A few times a year Seldom or never TOTAL
More than once a day 29.0%
87
10.5%
15
6.7%
8
5.3%
10
6.5%
8
14.6%
128
Daily 50.3%
151
66.4%
95
52.1%
62
39.5%
75
29.3%
36
47.9%
419
Occasionally or sometimes 19.3%
58
22.4%
32
37.8%
45
47.9%
91
45.5%
56
32.2%
282
Seldom or never 1.3%
4
0.7%
1
2.5%
3
6.8%
13
17.1%
21
4.8%
42
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
1.6%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
143
100.0%
119
100.0%
190
100.0%
123

875


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Some other party TOTAL
More than once a day 14.2%
46
13.1%
46
18.0%
25
8.7%
2
14.2%
119
Daily 46.9%
152
49.9%
175
46.8%
65
47.8%
11
48.1%
403
Occasionally or sometimes 34.6%
112
31.6%
111
30.2%
42
30.4%
7
32.5%
272
Seldom or never 4.3%
14
4.3%
15
5.0%
7
13.0%
3
4.7%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
351
100.0%
139
100.0%
23

837


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
More than once a day 13.5%
40
18.2%
42
18.8%
29
8.3%
16
14.5%
127
Daily 45.3%
134
47.6%
110
53.2%
82
48.4%
93
48.0%
419
Occasionally or sometimes 36.1%
107
29.9%
69
22.7%
35
36.5%
70
32.2%
281
Seldom or never 5.1%
15
3.5%
8
5.2%
8
5.7%
11
4.8%
42
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
231
100.0%
154
100.0%
192

873



Bookmark and Share