Gallup Poll of Catholics, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ORDMARWN (Weighted by WGT)

Now I will read four statements about the priesthood. After each statement, would you tell me if you strongly agree, somewhat agree, somewhat disagree, or strongly disagree? D. It would be a good thing if married women were allowed to be ordained as priests
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Somewhat agree
  4) Strongly agree
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 319 36.4% 36.4%
Somewhat disagree 76 8.7% 45.1%
Somewhat agree 201 22.9% 68%
Strongly agree 271 30.9% 98.9%
Don't know 9 1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 30 years old 31 to 45 years old 46 to 65 years old 66 years or older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.7%
36
35.9%
102
37.1%
112
50.0%
67
36.4%
317
Somewhat disagree 11.2%
17
8.5%
24
7.3%
22
9.7%
13
8.7%
76
Somewhat agree 33.6%
51
20.8%
59
21.9%
66
17.9%
24
22.9%
200
Strongly agree 31.6%
48
32.0%
91
33.8%
102
21.6%
29
31.0%
270
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
284
100.0%
302
100.0%
134

872


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work or academic or professional degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 48.6%
18
35.6%
88
41.8%
105
24.1%
13
37.0%
60
27.3%
33
36.4%
317
Somewhat disagree 5.4%
2
9.3%
23
5.6%
14
25.9%
14
10.5%
17
5.0%
6
8.7%
76
Somewhat agree 27.0%
10
21.5%
53
23.9%
60
29.6%
16
21.6%
35
23.1%
28
23.2%
202
Strongly agree 18.9%
7
30.4%
75
28.7%
72
20.4%
11
30.9%
50
44.6%
54
30.8%
269
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
247
100.0%
251
100.0%
54
100.0%
162
100.0%
121

872


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 36.3%
147
36.6%
172
36.5%
319
Somewhat disagree 7.4%
30
9.6%
45
8.6%
75
Somewhat agree 24.9%
101
21.3%
100
23.0%
201
Strongly agree 29.4%
119
32.3%
152
31.0%
271
Don't know 2.0%
8
0.2%
1
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
470

875


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

At least once a week Two or three times a month About once a month A few times a year Seldom or never TOTAL
Strongly disagree 52.7%
158
37.1%
53
22.0%
26
25.9%
49
26.0%
32
36.4%
318
Somewhat disagree 10.0%
30
13.3%
19
11.0%
13
4.2%
8
4.9%
6
8.7%
76
Somewhat agree 19.3%
58
27.3%
39
25.4%
30
23.8%
45
23.6%
29
23.0%
201
Strongly agree 16.7%
50
22.4%
32
38.1%
45
46.0%
87
45.5%
56
30.9%
270
Don't know 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
143
100.0%
118
100.0%
189
100.0%
123

873


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Some other party TOTAL
Strongly disagree 45.5%
148
29.7%
104
29.5%
41
31.8%
7
35.9%
300
Somewhat disagree 9.2%
30
8.9%
31
7.2%
10
4.5%
1
8.6%
72
Somewhat agree 21.8%
71
20.6%
72
26.6%
37
50.0%
11
22.8%
191
Strongly agree 22.2%
72
39.7%
139
36.7%
51
13.6%
3
31.7%
265
Don't know 1.2%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
350
100.0%
139
100.0%
22

836


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 35.1%
104
29.7%
69
47.1%
73
38.2%
73
36.5%
319
Somewhat disagree 10.8%
32
13.8%
32
4.5%
7
2.1%
4
8.6%
75
Somewhat agree 22.3%
66
26.3%
61
20.0%
31
22.5%
43
23.0%
201
Strongly agree 30.4%
90
28.4%
66
27.7%
43
37.2%
71
30.9%
270
Don't know 1.4%
4
1.7%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
232
100.0%
155
100.0%
191

874



Bookmark and Share