Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


DIVROBEY (Weighted by WT)

The following statements deal with what you think it takes to be a good Catholic. Please tell me if you think a person can be a good Catholic without performing these actions. -- Without obeying the Church's teaching regarding divorce and remarriage.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure /Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 830 57.3% 57.3%
No 496 34.2% 91.5%
Not sure /Refused 123 8.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
508
65.4%
85
32.3%
30
63.1%
198
57.0%
821
No 35.9%
324
26.9%
35
57.0%
53
26.8%
84
34.4%
496
Not sure /Refused 7.9%
71
7.7%
10
10.8%
10
10.2%
32
8.5%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
903
100.0%
130
100.0%
93
100.0%
314

1440


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Some H.S. H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 47.2%
145
54.9%
318
62.7%
180
65.5%
112
72.1%
75
57.3%
830
No 39.7%
122
38.2%
221
30.0%
86
24.6%
42
23.1%
24
34.2%
495
Not sure /Refused 13.0%
40
6.9%
40
7.3%
21
9.9%
17
4.8%
5
8.5%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
579
100.0%
287
100.0%
171
100.0%
104

1448


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 57.2%
709
60.5%
23
54.8%
80
78.9%
15
57.3%
827
No 34.5%
428
34.2%
13
32.9%
48
21.1%
4
34.2%
493
Not sure /Refused 8.3%
103
5.3%
2
12.3%
18
0.0%
0
8.5%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
38
100.0%
146
100.0%
19

1443


Household income (I-INCOME)

<20K 20K-39,999 40K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 49.7%
171
61.2%
142
54.2%
83
60.1%
113
55.5%
509
No 37.5%
129
31.9%
74
36.6%
56
33.5%
63
35.1%
322
Not sure /Refused 12.8%
44
6.9%
16
9.2%
14
6.4%
12
9.4%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
232
100.0%
153
100.0%
188

917


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50 & over TOTAL
Yes 63.0%
262
68.2%
232
62.9%
146
41.3%
189
57.3%
829
No 29.3%
122
22.4%
76
31.9%
74
48.5%
222
34.2%
494
Not sure /Refused 7.7%
32
9.4%
32
5.2%
12
10.3%
47
8.5%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
458

1446


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 58.6%
403
56.2%
427
57.3%
830
No 35.0%
241
33.4%
254
34.2%
495
Not sure /Refused 6.4%
44
10.4%
79
8.5%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
760

1448


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 58.2%
110
57.5%
229
57.1%
272
56.3%
218
57.2%
829
No 32.8%
62
34.4%
137
35.5%
169
33.3%
129
34.3%
497
Not sure /Refused 9.0%
17
8.0%
32
7.4%
35
10.3%
40
8.6%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
398
100.0%
476
100.0%
387

1450



Bookmark and Share