Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


MASSATT (Weighted by WT)

How often do you attend Mass?
  1) Daily
  2) At least once a week
  3) Almost every week
  4) About once a month
  5) Seldom
  6) Never
  7) Don't know/No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Daily 59 4.1% 4.1%
At least once a week 580 40% 44.1%
Almost every week 181 12.5% 56.6%
About once a month 250 17.3% 73.9%
Seldom 312 21.5% 95.4%
Never 56 3.9% 99.3%
Don't know/No answer/Refused 11 .8% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr TOTAL
Daily 3.4%
31
4.6%
6
10.9%
10
3.8%
12
4.1%
59
At least once a week 46.3%
418
26.0%
34
45.7%
42
25.2%
79
39.8%
573
Almost every week 11.2%
101
6.9%
9
9.8%
9
19.2%
60
12.4%
179
About once a month 16.1%
145
15.3%
20
15.2%
14
22.7%
71
17.4%
250
Seldom 18.9%
171
32.8%
43
10.9%
10
27.5%
86
21.5%
310
Never 3.1%
28
13.0%
17
7.6%
7
1.6%
5
4.0%
57
Don't know/No answer/Refused 1.0%
9
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
903
100.0%
131
100.0%
92
100.0%
313

1439


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Some H.S. H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Daily 5.5%
17
4.3%
25
2.8%
8
2.9%
5
3.8%
4
4.1%
59
At least once a week 35.5%
109
43.4%
251
41.3%
118
35.5%
61
40.4%
42
40.1%
581
Almost every week 10.4%
32
12.3%
71
14.3%
41
13.4%
23
12.5%
13
12.4%
180
About once a month 17.9%
55
16.8%
97
16.1%
46
20.9%
36
15.4%
16
17.3%
250
Seldom 21.5%
66
19.7%
114
22.7%
65
22.1%
38
26.9%
28
21.5%
311
Never 7.5%
23
2.9%
17
2.1%
6
4.7%
8
1.0%
1
3.8%
55
Don't know/No answer/Refused 1.6%
5
0.7%
4
0.7%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
579
100.0%
286
100.0%
172
100.0%
104

1448


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Daily 4.4%
55
2.6%
1
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
60
At least once a week 41.3%
512
31.6%
12
28.3%
41
45.0%
9
39.8%
574
Almost every week 11.6%
144
7.9%
3
19.3%
28
25.0%
5
12.5%
180
About once a month 16.0%
199
34.2%
13
24.1%
35
15.0%
3
17.3%
250
Seldom 21.3%
264
23.7%
9
25.5%
37
10.0%
2
21.6%
312
Never 4.5%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
56
Don't know/No answer/Refused 0.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
38
100.0%
145
100.0%
20

1443


Household income (I-INCOME)

<20K 20K-39,999 40K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Daily 5.8%
20
6.9%
16
0.0%
0
6.4%
12
5.2%
48
At least once a week 38.0%
131
38.2%
89
33.3%
51
45.7%
86
38.8%
357
Almost every week 9.6%
33
9.4%
22
13.7%
21
14.4%
27
11.2%
103
About once a month 15.7%
54
18.9%
44
18.3%
28
16.0%
30
17.0%
156
Seldom 24.6%
85
23.6%
55
26.1%
40
15.4%
29
22.7%
209
Never 5.8%
20
3.0%
7
8.5%
13
2.1%
4
4.8%
44
Don't know/No answer/Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
233
100.0%
153
100.0%
188

919


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50 & over TOTAL
Daily 1.7%
7
2.9%
10
2.2%
5
8.1%
37
4.1%
59
At least once a week 27.3%
114
34.8%
118
47.4%
110
51.9%
237
40.1%
579
Almost every week 18.2%
76
10.6%
36
9.9%
23
9.8%
45
12.5%
180
About once a month 18.9%
79
21.5%
73
13.8%
32
14.4%
66
17.3%
250
Seldom 27.3%
114
26.5%
90
24.6%
57
10.9%
50
21.5%
311
Never 6.0%
25
2.9%
10
1.7%
4
3.7%
17
3.9%
56
Don't know/No answer/Refused 0.5%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
1.1%
5
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
339
100.0%
232
100.0%
457

1445


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 3.0%
21
5.1%
39
4.1%
60
At least once a week 32.2%
222
47.1%
358
40.0%
580
Almost every week 12.8%
88
12.2%
93
12.5%
181
About once a month 18.1%
125
16.4%
125
17.3%
250
Seldom 28.6%
197
15.0%
114
21.5%
311
Never 4.1%
28
3.7%
28
3.9%
56
Don't know/No answer/Refused 1.2%
8
0.4%
3
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
760

1449


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily 1.6%
3
7.3%
29
0.6%
3
6.2%
24
4.1%
59
At least once a week 42.9%
81
39.2%
156
42.7%
203
36.3%
140
40.1%
580
Almost every week 11.1%
21
9.5%
38
13.5%
64
14.8%
57
12.4%
180
About once a month 10.1%
19
15.3%
61
18.9%
90
20.7%
80
17.3%
250
Seldom 28.0%
53
19.6%
78
21.7%
103
20.2%
78
21.5%
312
Never 5.3%
10
7.0%
28
2.5%
12
1.6%
6
3.9%
56
Don't know/No answer/Refused 1.1%
2
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
398
100.0%
475
100.0%
386

1448



Bookmark and Share