Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


READBIBL (Weighted by WT)

How often do you read the Bible?
  1) Daily
  2) At least once a week
  3) Almost every week
  4) About once a month
  5) Seldom
  6) Never
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Daily 93 6.4% 6.4%
At least once a week 148 10.2% 16.6%
Almost every week 36 2.5% 19.1%
About once a month 157 10.8% 29.9%
Seldom 678 46.8% 76.7%
Never 335 23.1% 99.8%
Don't know 2 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr TOTAL
Daily 5.7%
52
10.0%
13
15.4%
14
4.2%
13
6.4%
92
At least once a week 11.5%
104
7.7%
10
12.1%
11
6.7%
21
10.1%
146
Almost every week 2.2%
20
2.3%
3
3.3%
3
2.9%
9
2.4%
35
About once a month 10.7%
97
10.0%
13
4.4%
4
13.4%
42
10.8%
156
Seldom 47.8%
433
40.8%
53
31.9%
29
51.4%
161
47.0%
676
Never 21.8%
197
29.2%
38
33.0%
30
21.4%
67
23.1%
332
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
905
100.0%
130
100.0%
91
100.0%
313

1439


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Some H.S. H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Daily 8.8%
27
6.2%
36
5.6%
16
4.7%
8
5.8%
6
6.4%
93
At least once a week 7.5%
23
13.1%
76
11.9%
34
4.1%
7
7.8%
8
10.2%
148
Almost every week 1.0%
3
3.1%
18
2.1%
6
3.5%
6
1.9%
2
2.4%
35
About once a month 4.6%
14
9.5%
55
15.7%
45
11.7%
20
21.4%
22
10.8%
156
Seldom 50.0%
153
45.8%
265
43.7%
125
52.0%
89
44.7%
46
47.0%
678
Never 28.1%
86
21.8%
126
21.0%
60
24.0%
41
18.4%
19
23.0%
332
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
578
100.0%
286
100.0%
171
100.0%
103

1444


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Daily 6.9%
85
2.7%
1
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
6.3%
91
At least once a week 9.4%
117
13.5%
5
16.4%
24
10.5%
2
10.3%
148
Almost every week 2.5%
31
2.7%
1
1.4%
2
10.5%
2
2.5%
36
About once a month 10.3%
128
29.7%
11
8.9%
13
26.3%
5
10.9%
157
Seldom 46.0%
571
29.7%
11
57.5%
84
42.1%
8
46.7%
674
Never 24.7%
306
21.6%
8
12.3%
18
10.5%
2
23.2%
334
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
37
100.0%
146
100.0%
19

1442


Household income (I-INCOME)

<20K 20K-39,999 40K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Daily 9.3%
32
6.9%
16
4.6%
7
10.6%
20
8.2%
75
At least once a week 10.5%
36
11.2%
26
7.8%
12
5.3%
10
9.2%
84
Almost every week 2.3%
8
0.4%
1
1.3%
2
4.8%
9
2.2%
20
About once a month 7.9%
27
9.5%
22
15.7%
24
16.9%
32
11.5%
105
Seldom 47.5%
163
52.2%
121
40.5%
62
46.0%
87
47.2%
433
Never 22.4%
77
19.8%
46
30.1%
46
15.3%
29
21.6%
198
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
232
100.0%
153
100.0%
189

917


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50 & over TOTAL
Daily 4.6%
19
2.4%
8
6.5%
15
11.1%
51
6.4%
93
At least once a week 6.5%
27
14.2%
48
11.6%
27
10.3%
47
10.3%
149
Almost every week 2.6%
11
2.9%
10
1.7%
4
2.2%
10
2.4%
35
About once a month 14.4%
60
12.1%
41
10.3%
24
7.0%
32
10.9%
157
Seldom 50.4%
210
48.7%
165
45.7%
106
42.8%
196
46.8%
677
Never 21.6%
90
19.2%
65
24.1%
56
26.6%
122
23.0%
333
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
339
100.0%
232
100.0%
458

1446


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 5.1%
35
7.5%
57
6.3%
92
At least once a week 8.6%
59
11.8%
90
10.3%
149
Almost every week 1.9%
13
3.0%
23
2.5%
36
About once a month 11.0%
76
10.6%
81
10.8%
157
Seldom 48.5%
334
45.2%
344
46.8%
678
Never 24.9%
171
21.6%
164
23.1%
335
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
761

1449


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily 3.2%
6
7.3%
29
6.3%
30
7.2%
28
6.4%
93
At least once a week 5.8%
11
9.3%
37
11.8%
56
11.3%
44
10.2%
148
Almost every week 0.0%
0
2.3%
9
2.7%
13
3.6%
14
2.5%
36
About once a month 3.7%
7
7.1%
28
14.1%
67
14.2%
55
10.8%
157
Seldom 45.0%
85
46.9%
186
47.4%
225
46.9%
182
46.8%
678
Never 42.3%
80
26.7%
106
17.7%
84
16.8%
65
23.1%
335
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
397
100.0%
475
100.0%
388

1449



Bookmark and Share