Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ORDAINMN (Weighted by WT)

I will read eight items and after each, please tell me if it has strengthened your commitment to the Catholic Church, weakened it, or had no effect one way or the other. -- The policy of ordaining men, but not women, to the priesthood.
  1) Strengthened
  2) Weakened
  3) No Effect
  4) Don't know /Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strengthened 287 19.8% 19.8%
Weakened 369 25.5% 45.3%
No Effect 678 46.8% 92.1%
Don't know /Refused 115 7.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr TOTAL
Strengthened 21.0%
190
19.2%
25
37.6%
35
10.9%
34
19.7%
284
Weakened 24.3%
219
36.2%
47
9.7%
9
28.1%
88
25.2%
363
No Effect 46.3%
418
38.5%
50
40.9%
38
54.6%
171
47.0%
677
Don't know /Refused 8.4%
76
6.2%
8
11.8%
11
6.4%
20
8.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
903
100.0%
130
100.0%
93
100.0%
313

1439


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Some H.S. H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strengthened 33.7%
103
19.2%
111
14.4%
41
11.7%
20
12.5%
13
19.9%
288
Weakened 19.3%
59
23.1%
134
28.4%
81
32.7%
56
35.6%
37
25.4%
367
No Effect 33.7%
103
50.3%
291
51.2%
146
49.7%
85
49.0%
51
46.8%
676
Don't know /Refused 13.4%
41
7.4%
43
6.0%
17
5.8%
10
2.9%
3
7.9%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
579
100.0%
285
100.0%
171
100.0%
104

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Strengthened 20.5%
254
10.5%
4
19.2%
28
10.0%
2
19.9%
288
Weakened 25.2%
313
34.2%
13
22.6%
33
30.0%
6
25.3%
365
No Effect 46.3%
574
42.1%
16
51.4%
75
60.0%
12
46.9%
677
Don't know /Refused 8.1%
100
13.2%
5
6.8%
10
0.0%
0
8.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
1241
100.0%
38
100.0%
146
100.0%
20

1445


Household income (I-INCOME)

<20K 20K-39,999 40K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strengthened 23.3%
80
20.7%
48
19.0%
29
13.8%
26
20.0%
183
Weakened 22.7%
78
19.4%
45
27.5%
42
33.0%
62
24.8%
227
No Effect 44.2%
152
53.4%
124
45.1%
69
48.4%
91
47.5%
436
Don't know /Refused 9.9%
34
6.5%
15
8.5%
13
4.8%
9
7.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
232
100.0%
153
100.0%
188

917


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50 & over TOTAL
Strengthened 8.4%
35
15.2%
52
19.7%
46
33.5%
153
19.8%
286
Weakened 27.2%
113
34.6%
118
22.3%
52
18.4%
84
25.4%
367
No Effect 57.0%
237
41.6%
142
50.6%
118
39.6%
181
46.9%
678
Don't know /Refused 7.5%
31
8.5%
29
7.3%
17
8.5%
39
8.0%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
341
100.0%
233
100.0%
457

1447


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strengthened 16.8%
116
22.5%
171
19.8%
287
Weakened 29.5%
203
21.8%
166
25.4%
369
No Effect 46.4%
320
47.0%
358
46.8%
678
Don't know /Refused 7.3%
50
8.7%
66
8.0%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
761

1450


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strengthened 15.8%
30
22.9%
91
20.6%
98
17.6%
68
19.8%
287
Weakened 32.6%
62
23.9%
95
25.0%
119
24.3%
94
25.5%
370
No Effect 44.2%
84
47.2%
188
44.7%
213
49.9%
193
46.7%
678
Don't know /Refused 7.4%
14
6.0%
24
9.7%
46
8.3%
32
8.0%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
398
100.0%
476
100.0%
387

1451



Bookmark and Share