Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


MASSATT (Weighted by WEIGHTA)

How often do you attend Mass?
  1) Daily
  2) At least once a week
  3) Almost every week
  4) About once a month
  5) Seldom
  6) Never
  7) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Daily 37 2.3% 2.3%
At least once a week 612 37.7% 40%
Almost every week 167 10.3% 50.3%
About once a month 239 14.7% 65%
Seldom 392 24.2% 89.2%
Never 140 8.6% 97.8%
No answer 36 2.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 1.6%
13
2.9%
24
2.3%
37
At least once a week 32.4%
257
42.8%
355
37.7%
612
Almost every week 9.7%
77
10.7%
89
10.2%
166
About once a month 15.4%
122
14.1%
117
14.7%
239
Seldom 29.0%
230
19.5%
162
24.2%
392
Never 10.8%
86
6.5%
54
8.6%
140
No answer 1.1%
9
3.4%
28
2.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
829

1623


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Tech/2yr Col.incmpl Coll. grad Grad. schl TOTAL
Daily 2.3%
21
1.0%
1
0.8%
2
2.2%
5
7.7%
8
2.3%
37
At least once a week 37.6%
342
32.4%
34
41.7%
108
37.9%
86
35.6%
37
37.8%
607
Almost every week 8.3%
75
21.9%
23
10.0%
26
12.3%
28
14.4%
15
10.4%
167
About once a month 14.7%
134
12.4%
13
15.8%
41
14.5%
33
17.3%
18
14.9%
239
Seldom 23.8%
216
21.0%
22
26.6%
69
27.3%
62
16.3%
17
24.1%
386
Never 10.9%
99
11.4%
12
3.5%
9
4.8%
11
8.7%
9
8.7%
140
No answer 2.4%
22
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
909
100.0%
105
100.0%
259
100.0%
227
100.0%
104

1604


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Daily 2.3%
33
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
2.2%
35
At least once a week 37.9%
551
54.9%
28
28.9%
28
37.9%
607
Almost every week 10.1%
147
2.0%
1
17.5%
17
10.3%
165
About once a month 14.2%
206
19.6%
10
20.6%
20
14.8%
236
Seldom 24.8%
360
9.8%
5
25.8%
25
24.4%
390
Never 9.1%
132
5.9%
3
5.2%
5
8.8%
140
No answer 1.6%
23
7.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1452
100.0%
51
100.0%
97

1600


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr TOTAL
Daily 2.4%
21
0.0%
0
4.5%
6
2.6%
11
2.4%
38
At least once a week 39.7%
344
26.4%
52
67.2%
90
29.3%
122
37.6%
608
Almost every week 12.6%
109
9.6%
19
3.7%
5
7.9%
33
10.3%
166
About once a month 15.5%
134
18.8%
37
2.2%
3
14.9%
62
14.6%
236
Seldom 20.4%
177
25.9%
51
13.4%
18
34.8%
145
24.2%
391
Never 6.2%
54
18.8%
37
8.2%
11
9.1%
38
8.7%
140
No answer 3.2%
28
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
1.4%
6
2.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
867
100.0%
197
100.0%
134
100.0%
417

1615


Household income (I-INCOME)

<20K 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K-74,999 75K & over TOTAL
Daily 2.2%
10
3.0%
8
1.2%
3
1.1%
4
4.4%
5
2.0%
30
At least once a week 41.5%
191
37.3%
101
31.2%
81
36.6%
139
42.5%
48
37.7%
560
Almost every week 6.1%
28
12.9%
35
11.2%
29
12.1%
46
14.2%
16
10.4%
154
About once a month 12.2%
56
18.8%
51
18.8%
49
16.3%
62
7.1%
8
15.2%
226
Seldom 22.2%
102
19.9%
54
27.7%
72
27.6%
105
27.4%
31
24.5%
364
Never 15.0%
69
6.6%
18
7.7%
20
6.3%
24
4.4%
5
9.2%
136
No answer 0.9%
4
1.5%
4
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
271
100.0%
260
100.0%
380
100.0%
113

1484


Region (I-REGION)

NE/Mid-Atl Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily 1.4%
9
3.3%
12
3.2%
10
1.7%
5
2.2%
36
At least once a week 36.3%
241
47.4%
170
35.5%
111
31.5%
90
37.7%
612
Almost every week 9.2%
61
13.6%
49
6.4%
20
12.6%
36
10.2%
166
About once a month 11.0%
73
17.8%
64
14.4%
45
19.9%
57
14.7%
239
Seldom 31.0%
206
14.5%
52
21.1%
66
24.1%
69
24.2%
393
Never 8.9%
59
3.1%
11
14.1%
44
9.1%
26
8.6%
140
No answer 2.3%
15
0.3%
1
5.4%
17
1.0%
3
2.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
359
100.0%
313
100.0%
286

1622


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ yrs TOTAL
Daily 2.0%
5
0.7%
3
1.3%
4
3.1%
7
4.5%
18
2.3%
37
At least once a week 33.5%
83
21.8%
94
30.6%
94
40.4%
90
60.3%
240
37.4%
601
Almost every week 9.7%
24
9.5%
41
17.9%
55
12.1%
27
4.5%
18
10.3%
165
About once a month 18.1%
45
22.0%
95
12.1%
37
12.6%
28
8.5%
34
14.9%
239
Seldom 24.2%
60
36.9%
159
26.7%
82
13.9%
31
15.1%
60
24.4%
392
Never 11.3%
28
8.6%
37
8.5%
26
11.7%
26
5.5%
22
8.6%
139
No answer 1.2%
3
0.5%
2
2.9%
9
6.3%
14
1.5%
6
2.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
431
100.0%
307
100.0%
223
100.0%
398

1607



Bookmark and Share